Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2019-20 MCCAA Women's Volleyball Awards

2019 NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION II ALL-REGION VOLLEYBALL TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Sydney Gromley Oakland CC S 5-  5 FR Attica, MI North Branch
Emily Stewart St. Clair County CC MH 6-  1 SO Macomb, MI Dakota
Olivia Miller Oakland CC OH 6-  0 FR Commerce, MI Walled Lake Northern
Maria Bussone St. Clair County CC OH 5-10 FR Almont, MI Almont
Quincy Davis Mott CC MB 5-11 FR Flushing, MI Flushing
Taylor Wendling Mott CC MB 6-  1 FR Flushing, MI Flushing
Julia Charlick Macomb CC DS 5-  4 SO Bloomfield Hills, MI Bloomfield Hills
Maya Ferland Lansing CC M 5-11 SO St. Johns Laingsburg
Dani Johnston Grand Rapids CC OH 6-  0 SO Comstock Park, MI Comstock Park
Annie Holsinger Grand Rapids CC OH 6-  1 FR Rockford, MI NorthPointe Christian
Mackenzie Dobosiewicz Glen Oaks CC OH 5-  9 SO Vandalia, MI Constantine
Tessa Hawkins Glen Oaks CC DS/L 5-  0 SO Three Rivers, MI Three Rivers
Jaren Smith Muskegon CC OH 5-10 SO Shelby, MI Shelby
McKenna Peters Kalamazoo Valley CC OH 5-  7 SO Shelby, MI Shelby

 

2019 NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION III ALL-REGION VOLLEYBALL TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Deija Anderson Schoolcraft College MH 6-  0 FR Taylor, MI Kennedy

 

2019 ALL-MCCAA VOLLEYBALL TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Sydney Gormley Oakland CC S 5-  5 FR Attica, MI North Branch
Emily Stewart St. Clair County CC MH 6-  1 SO Macomb, MI Dakota
Olivia Miller Oakland CC OH 6-  0 FR Commerce, MI Walled Lake Northern
Maria Bussone St. Clair County CC OH 5-10 FR Almont, MI Almont
Quincy Davis Mott CC MB 5-11 FR Flushing, MI Flushing
Dejia Anderson Schoolcraft College MB/OH 6-  0 FR Taylor, MI Kennedy
Maya Ferland Lansing CC M 5-11 SO St. Johns, MI St. Johns
Dani Johnston Grand Rapids CC OH 6-  0 SO Comstock Park, MI Comstock Park
Annie Holsinger Grand Rapids CC OH 6-  1 FR Rockford, MI NorthPointe Christian
Mackenzie Dobosiewicz Glen Oaks CC OH 5-  9 SO Vandalia, MI Constantine
Tessa Hawkins Glen Oaks CC DS/L 5-  0 SO Three Rivers, MI Three Rivers
Jaren Smith Muskegon CC OH 5-10 SO Shelby, MI Shelby

 

2019 MCCAA FIRST TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Sydney Gormley Oakland CC S 5-  5 FR Attica, MI North Branch
Emily Stewart St. Clair County CC MH 6-  1 SO Macomb, MI Dakota
Olivia Miller Oakland CC OH 6-  0 FR Commerce, MI Walled Lake Northern
Maria Bussone St. Clair County CC OH 5-10 FR Almont, MI Almont
Quincy Davis Mott CC MB 5-11 FR Flushing, MI Flushing
Dejia Anderson Schoolcraft College MB/OH 6-  0 FR Taylor, MI Kennedy
Taylor Wendling Mott CC MB 6-  1 FR Flushing, MI Flushing
Julia Charlick Macomb CC DS 5-  4 SO Bloomfield Hills, MI Bloomfield Hills
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sydney Gormley, Oakland CC
COACH OF THE YEAR: Katie Naves, Mott CC

 

2019 MCCAA FIRST TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Maya Ferland Lansing CC M 5-11 SO St. Johns, MI Laingsburg
Dani Johnston Grand Rapids CC OH 6-  0 SO Comstock Park, MI Comstock Park
Annie Holsinger Grand Rapids CC OH 6-  1 FR Rockford, MI NorthPointe Christian
Mackenzie Dobosiewicz Glen Oaks CC OH 5-  9 SO Vandalia, MI Constantine
Tessa Hawkins Glen Oaks CC DS/L 5-  0 SO Three Rivers, MI Three Rivers
Jaren Smith Muskegon CC OH 5-10 SO Shelby, MI Shelby
McKenna Peters Kalamazoo Valley CC OH 5-  7 SO Shelby, MI Shelby
Megan Crowley Muskegon CC S 5-  8 FR Ravenna, MI Ravenna
Allison Crouturier Lansing CC S 5-  8 SO Lowell, MI Saranac
Jasmine Wellet Grand Rapids CC DS/OH 5-  6 SO Coldwater, MI Coldwater
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maya Ferland, Lansing CC
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chip Will, Grand Rapids CC

 

2019 MCCAA SECOND TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERNCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Halee Dorn Henry Ford College L/DS 5-  7 SO Riverview, MI Riverview
Olivia Grantham Henry Ford College S 5-  6 SO Dearborn, MI Dearborn
Mackenzie Rotter Oakland CC M 6-  0 FR Clarkston, MI Clarkston
Patty Pratt St. Clair County CC MH 6-  1 SO Yale, MI Yale
Princess Mia Johnson Macomb CC OH/RS 5-  6 FR Detroit, MI Clintondale
Erika Lancaster Mott CC RS 5-10 SO Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek
Haley Stewart Oakland CC DS 5-  3 FR Waterford, MI Clarkston
Katie Speaks Mott CC DS 5-  3 SO Swartz Creek, MI Flint Carman-Ainsworth
Alexis Pilarski Alpena CC DS/LIB 4-11 FR Alpena, MI Alpena
Monique Sampson Henry Ford College MH 5-11 FR Farmington Hills, MI Harrison
Allison Seelig Oakland CC OH 5-11 FR Waterford, MI Kettering

 

2019 MCCAA SECOND TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Amber Jacobs Muskegon CC OH/RS 6-  0 SO Ravenna, MI Ravenna
Jamie Rozell Grand Rapids CC S/RS 5-10 FR Grand Rapids, MI Forest Hill Northern
Lindsey Lehman Jackson College S 5-  6 SO Concord, MI Con
Abbie Harpenau Glen Oaks CC MH 5-  8 FR Niles, MI Niles
Madison McGuire Kalamazoo Valley CC S 5-  7 SO Bangor, MI Bangor
Jordyn Carlyle Muskegon CC OH 5-11 FR Ravenna, MI Fruitport
Madison Jones Kellogg CC S 5-  6 SO Hillsdale, MI Hillsdale
Chyanna Caster Lansing CC M 5-10 FR Haslett, MI Haslett
Jaela Meister Ancilla College OH 5-  8 SO Bourbon, IN Triton
Harley Roe Lansing CC DS 5-  3 FR Haslett, MI Haslett

 

2019 MCCAA HONORABLE MENTION ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Jessica Leeck Alpena CC MB 5-11 FR Alpena, MI Alpena
Alexxis Keahey-Haney Mott CC OH 5-  5 FR Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc
Alyson Precord Alpena CC S 5-  4 FR Alpena, MI Alpena
Taylor Livingston Alpena CC MB 5-  9 SO Lincoln, MI Alcona

 

2019 MCCAA HONORABLE MENTION ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Mackenzie Winger Lansing CC L 5-  8 SO Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge
Aubrey Crostser Glen Oaks CC OH 5-  9 FR Three Rivers, MI Mendon
Kyle Oberlin Grand Rapids CC MB 5-10 FR Friutport, MI Fruitport
Abby Seeger Muskegon CC MH 5-11 FR Whitehall, MI Whitehall
Bridget McHugh Muskegon CC MH 5-11 FR Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer
Grace Hall Kellogg CC OH 5-  8 FR Battle Creek, MI Pennfield
Jolie Smoker Kalamazoo Valley CC R 6-  0 FR Bronson, MI Bronson
Megan Adkerson Lake Michigan College OH 5-  8 FR Buchanan, MI Buchanan
Kayla Yore Kalamazoo Valley CC DS 5-  6 SO Coloma, MI Coloma
Megan Seeley Kalamazoo Valley CC M 5-  9 FR Portage, MI Central
Mackenzie Buck Lake Michigan College MH 5-11 FR Marcellus, MI Marcellus
Breanna Wickerink Grand Rapids CC RS/MB 5-  9 SO Lake Odessa, MI Lakewood
Haidyn Markos Kellogg CC DS 5-  4 FR Battle Creek, MI Lakeview
Jamie Wellet Grand Rapids CC S 5-  5 SO Coldwater, MI Coldwater
Keely Fink Ancilla College MH 6-  0 FR Hanover, IN Southwestern
McKenzie Hayslett Ancilla College L/DS 5-  4 FR Wabash, IN Wabash

 

2019 MCCAA EASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Sydney Gormley Oakland CC S 5-  5 FR Attica, MI North Branch
Olivia Miller Oakland CC OH 6-  0 FR Commerce, MI Walled Lake Northern
Maria Bussone St. Clair County CC OH 5-10 FR Almont, MI Almont
Quincy Davis Mott CC MB 5-11 FR Flushing, MI Flushing
Dejia Anderson Schoolcraft College MB/OH 6-  0 FR Taylor, MI Kennedy
Taylor Wendling Mott CC MB 6-  1 FR Flushing, MI Flushing
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Sydney Gormley, Oakland CC

 

2019 MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESMAN TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Annie Holsinger Grand Rapids CC OH 6-  1 FR Rockford, MI Rockford
Megan Crowley Muskegon CC S 5-  8 FR Ravenna, MI Ravenna
Jamie Rozell Grand Rapids CC S/RS 5-10 FR Grand Rapids, MI Forest Hills Northern
Abbie Harpeneau Glen Oaks CC OH 5-  9 FR Three Rivers, MI Mendon
Jordyn Carlyle Muskegon CC OH 5-11 FR Ravenna, MI Fruitport
Chyanna Caster Lansing CC M 5-10 FR Haslett, MI Haslett
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Annie Holsinger, Grand Rapids CC