2022 MCCAA Baseball Awards
2022 NJCAA DIVISION II FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICAN | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Aidan Arbogast | Mid Michigan College | OF/1B | R/R | 6- 5 | 210 | FR | Livonia, MI | Stevenson |
2022 NJCAA DIVISION II SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICAN | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Grant Dittmer | Lansing CC | P | R/L | 6- 1 | 165 | SO | Bay City, MI | All Saints |
2022 NJCAA DIVISION II THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICAN | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Jared Berkenpas | Grand Rapids CC | P | R/R | 6- 5 | 205 | FR+ | Byron Center, MI | South Christian |
2022 NJCAA DIVISION II REGION XII ALL-REGION TEAM | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Hunter Lay | Lansing CC | UTL | R/R | 6- 4 | 205 | FR+ | Chelsea, MI | Chelsea |
Grant Dittmer | Lansing CC | P | R/L | 6- 1 | 165 | SO | Bay City, MI | All Saints |
Case Jaworski | Mott CC | P | R/R | 6- 0 | 185 | FR+ | White Lake, MI | Lakeland |
Brendan Beaver | Lansing CC | P | L/L | 6- 3 | 230 | FR+ | Bay City, MI | John Glen |
Randy Pritchard | Jackson College | P | R/R | 6- 0 | 200 | SO | Winter Haven, FL | Winter HAven |
Shane Juday | Lansing CC | IF | L/R | 6- 2 | 210 | FR+ | Midland, MI | Dow |
Joel Stirnemann | Jackson College | OF/IF | L/L | 6- 4 | 185 | FR | Lake Orion, MI | Lake Orion |
Blake McRae | Lansing CC | OF | R/R | 6- 1 | 208 | FR+ | Armada, MI | Romeo |
Aidan Arbogast | Mid Michigan College | OF/1B | R/R | 6- 5 | 210 | FR | Livonia, MI | Stevenson |
Ryan Dykstra | Grand Rapids CC | OF/1B | L/R | 6- 0 | 210 | FR+ | Byron Center, MI | South Christian |
Kyle Ratliff | Lake Michigan College | OF | R/R | 6- 3 | 194 | FR+ | Wyoming, MI | Wyoming |
Jared Berkenpas | Grand Rapids CC | P | R/R | 6- 5 | 205 | FR+ | Byron Center, MI | South Christian |
Rylan Huntley | Marian University Ancilla | IF | R/R | 6- 2 | 170 | SO | New Castle, IN | New Castle |
Ashton Potts | Kellogg CC | P | R/R | 6- 4 | 190 | FR+ | Sterling Heights, MI | Stevenson |
Cameron Dalrymple | Lake Michigan College | IF | L/R | 6- 0 | 190 | SO | Stevensville, MI | Lakeshore |
Tate Peterson | Kellogg CC | OF | L/L | 5- 8 | 172 | FR+ | Grandville, MI | Grandville |
Brandon Osypczuk | Glen Oaks CC | OF | L/R | 6- 1 | 200 | FR+ | Eaton Rapids, MI | Eaton Rapids |
Donavon Borg | Mid Michigan College | OF | R/R | 6- 3 | 200 | FR+ | St. Clair, MI | St. Clair |
2022 NJCAA DIVISION III ALL-REGION TEAM | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Alex Czyzweski | Delta College | IF/P | R/R | 5-11 | FR | Bay City, MI | All Saints | |
Chirs Koscielniak | Delta College | C/IF | R/R | 5-11 | FR | Gaylord, MI | St. Mary's |
2022 ALL-MCCAA BASEBALL AWARDS | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Hunter Lay | Lansing CC | UTL | R/R | 6- 4 | 205 | FR+ | Chelseas, MI | Chelsea |
Grant Dittmer | Lansing CC | P | R/L | 6- 1 | 165 | SO | Bay City, MI | All Saints |
Case Jaworski | Mott CC | P | R/R | 6- 0 | 185 | FR+ | White Lake, MI | Lakeland |
Brendan Beaver | Lansing CC | P | L/L | 6- 3 | 230 | FR+ | Bay City, MI | John Glenn |
Randy Pritchard | Jackson College | P | R/R | 6- 0 | 200 | SO | Winter Haven, FL | Winter Haven |
Shane Juday | Lansing CC | IF | L/R | 6- 2 | 210 | FR+ | Midland, MI | Dow |
Joel Stirneman | Jackson College | OF/IF | L/L | 6- 4 | 185 | FR | Lake Orion, MI | Lake Orion |
Blake McRae | Lansing CC | OF | R/R | 6- 1 | 208 | FR+ | Armada, MI | Romeo |
Landon Kempainen | Schoolcraft College | OF | R/R | 5-11 | 180 | FR+ | Howell, MI | Howell |
Thomas Potcova | Henry Ford College | IF | R/R | 6- 2 | 200 | FR+ | Monroe, MI | Carlton Airport |
Michael Tchavdarov | Jackson College | OF | L/L | 6- 3 | 185 | FR | Farmington, MI | Birmingham Groves |
Ricky Kidd | Henry Ford College | P/OF | R/R | 6- 1 | 170 | FR | Trenton, MI | Trenton |
Aidan Arbogast | Mid Michigan College | OF/1B | R/R | 6- 5 | 210 | FR | Livonia, MI | Stevenson |
Ryan Dykstra | Grand Rapids CC | OF/1B | L/R | 6- 0 | 210 | FR+ | Byron Center, MI | South Christian |
Kyle Ratliff | Lake Michigan College | OF | R/R | 6- 3 | 194 | FR+ | Wyoming, MI | Wyoming |
Jared Berkenpas | Grand Rapids CC | P | R/R | 6- 5 | 205 | FR+ | Byron Center, MI | South Christian |
Rylan Huntley | Marian University Ancilla | IF | R/R | 6- 2 | 170 | SO | New Castle, IN | New Castle |
Ashton Potts | Kellogg CC | P | R/R | 6- 3 | 190 | FR+ | Sterling Heights, MI | Stevenson |
Cameron Dalrymple | Lake Michigan College | IF | L/R | 6- 0 | 190 | SO | Stevensville, MI | Lakeshore |
Tate Peterson | Kellogg CC | OF | L/L | 5- 8 | 172 | FR+ | Grandville, MI | Grandville |
Brandon Osypzuk | Glen Oaks CC | OF | L/R | 6- 1 | 200 | FR+ | Eaton Rapids, MI | Eaton Rapids |
Donavon Borg | Mid Michigan College | OF | 6- 3 | 200 | FR+ | St. Clair, MI | St. Clair | |
Sean Knorr | Kellogg CC | P | R/R | 6- 5 | 150 | FR | Ann Arbor, MI | Pioneer |
Nathan Ross | Kellogg CC | P | R/R | 6- 2 | 190 | FR | Jenison, MI | Jenison |
COACHES OF THE YEAR: Steve Cutter, Lansing CC, Eric Laskovy, Kellogg CC |
2022 MCCAA FIRST TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE AWARDS | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Hunter Lay | Lansing CC | UTL | R/R | 6- 4 | 205 | FR+ | Chelsea, MI | Chelsea |
Grant Dittmer | Lansing CC | P | R/L | 6- 1 | 165 | SO | Bay City, MI | All Saints |
Case Jaworski | Mott CC | P | R/R | 6- 0 | 185 | FR+ | White Lake, MI | Lakeland |
Brendan Beaver | Lansing CC | P | L/L | 6- 3 | 230 | FR+ | Bay City, MI | John Glenn |
Randy Pritchard | Jackson College | P | R/R | 6- 0 | 200 | SO | Winter Haven, FL | Winter HAve |
Shane Juday | Lansing CC | IF | L/R | 6- 2 | 210 | FR+ | Midland, MI | Dow |
Joel Stirnemann | Jackson College | OF/IF | L/L | 6- 4 | 185 | FR | Lake Orion, MI | Lake Orion |
Blake McRae | Lansing CC | OF | R/R | 6- 1 | 208 | FR+ | Armada, MI | Romeo |
Landon Kempainen | Schoolcraft College | OF | R/R | 5-11 | 180 | FR+ | Howell, MI | Howell |
Thomas Potcova | Henry Ford College | IF | R/R | 6- 2 | 200 | FR+ | Monroe, MI | Carlton Airport |
Michael Tchavdarov | Jackson College | OF | L/L | 6- 3 | 185 | FR_ | Warren, MI | Cousino |
Ricky Kidd | Henry Ford College | P/OF | R/R | 6- 1 | 170 | FR | Trenton, MI | Trenton |
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Hunter Lay, Lansing CC | ||||||||
COACH OF THE YEAR: Steve Cutter, Lansing CC |
2002 MCCAA FIRST TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE AWARDS | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Adian Arbogast | Mid Michigan College | OF/1B | R/R | 6- 5 | 210 | FR | Livonia, MI | Stevenson |
Ryan Dykstra | Grand Rapids CC | OF/1B | L/R | 6- 0 | 210 | FR+ | Byron Center, MI | South Christian |
Kyle Ratliff | Lake Michigan College | OF | R/R | 6- 3 | 194 | FR+ | Wyoming, MI | Wyoming |
Jared Berkenpas | Grand Rapids CC | P | R/R | 6- 5 | 205 | FR+ | Byron Center, MI | South Christian |
Rylan Huntley | Marian University Ancilla | IF | R/R | 6- 2 | 170 | FR | New Castle, IN | New Castle |
Asthon Potts | Kellogg CC | P | R/R | 6- 3 | 190 | FR+ | Sterling Heights, MI | Stevenson |
Cameron Dalrymple | Lake Michigan College | IF | L/T | 6- 0 | 19- | SO | Stevensville, MI | Lakeshore |
Tate Peterson | Kellogg CC | OF | L/L | 5- 8 | 172 | FR+ | Grandville, MI | Grandville |
Brandon Osypczuk | Glen Oaks CC | OF | L/R | 6- 1 | 200 | FR+ | Eaton Rapids, MI | Eaton Rapids |
Donavon Borg | Mid Michigan College | OF | R/R | 6- 3 | 200 | FR+ | St. Clair, MI | St. Clair |
Sean Knorr | Kellogg CC | P | R/R | 6- 5 | 150 | FR | Ann Arbor, MI | Pioneer |
Nathan Ross | Kellogg CC | P | R/R | 6- 2 | 190 | FR | Jenison, MI | Jenison |
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Aidan Arbogast, Mid Michigan College | ||||||||
COACH OF THE YEAR: Scott Pickens, Mid Michigan College |
2022 MCCAA SECOND TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE AWARDS | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Jake Zeeb | St. Clair County CC | OF | R/R | 6- 1 | FR+ | Novi, MI | Detroit Catholic Central | |
Hector Arredondo | Henry Ford College | P/IF | R/R | 6- 0 | 185 | FR | Bushnell, FL | South Sumter |
Jace Preston | Lansing CC | C | R/R | 6- 0 | 205 | FR | DeWitt, MI | DeWitt |
Noah Stants | Jackson College | P | R/R | 6- 2 | 220 | FR+ | Walled Lake, MI | Northern |
Mason McGuire | Mott CC | IF/C | S/R | 6- 0 | 180 | FR | Brighton, MI | Brighton |
Nate Saaverdra | Schoolcraft College | OF/3B | R/R | 6- 0 | 200 | FR | South Lyon, MI | East |
Scott Selleck | Mott CC | OF | L/L | 6- 1 | 190 | FR+ | St. Clair, MI | St. Clair |
Josh Burke | Jackson College | IF | R/R | 5-10 | 170 | FR | Macomb, MI | Home School |
Quinn Schultz | Delta College | IF/P | R/R | 6- 0 | FR | Gaylord, MI | Gaylord | |
Alex Czyzweski | Delta College | IF/P | R/R | 5-11 | FR | Bay City, MI | All-Saints | |
Riley Vermander | Jackson College | P | R/R | 6- 3 | 200 | FR+ | Chesterfield, OH | Anchor Bay |
Zach Meier | Jackson College | C | R/R | 6- 0 | 194 | FR | Marysville, MI | Marysville |
Ezra Giraud | Mott CC | C | R/R | 5-10 | 200 | FR+ | Burton, MI | Faithway Christian |
2022 MCCAA SECOND TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE AWARDS | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Michael Camacho | Mid Michigan College | IF | R/R | 5-10 | 190 | FR | Tampa Bay, FL | AP Leto |
Caleb Engelsman | Grand Rapids CC | SS/P | R/R | 6- 4 | 190 | FR+ | Rockford, MI | Rockford |
Jimmy Pierce | Mid Michigan College | P | R/R | 5-10 | 200 | SO+ | St. Louis, MI | St. Louis |
Andrew Charters | Mid Michigan College | SS | R/R | 6- 0 | 160 | FR+ | Essexville, MI | Essexville-Garber |
Dylan Chargo | Grand Rapids CC | C/3B | S/R | 6- 2 | 215 | FR | Madison Heights, MI | Madison |
Luke LaCoss | Muskegon CC | C/UTL | R/R | 6- 1 | 175 | SO | Traverse City, MI | West |
BradenStanton | Kalamazoo Valley CC | P | R/R | 6- 0 | 220 | FR | Richland, MI | Gull Lake |
Jarrett Inscho | Mid Michigan College | P/3B | L/R | 6- 1 | 190 | FR+ | Beaverton, MI | Beaverton |
Cayden Taylor | Muskegon CC | P | R/R | 5- 9 | 176 | SO | Fairfield, IL | Fairfield Community |
Elliott Traver | Grand Rapids CC | P | R/R | 6- 1 | 195 | FR+ | Potterville, MI | Potterville |
Drew Murphy | Grand Rapids CC | P | R/R | 6- 4 | 175 | FR+ | Sturgis, MI | Sturgis |
James Geshel | Kellogg CC | P | R/R | 6- 4 | 215 | FR | Rockford, MI | Rockford |
2022 MCCAA HONORABLE MENTION ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE AWARDS | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Jacob Kuhlman | Henry Ford College | IF | R/R | 5- 7 | 155 | FR+ | West Bloomfield, MI | West Bloomfield |
Teddy Wagner | Jackson College | IF | L/R | 6- 0 | 205 | FR+ | Toledo, OH | Catholic |
Raymond Negron | Henry Ford College | IF | R/R | 5-11 | 173 | FR+ | Orlando, FL | Doctor Phillips |
Nate Raniszewski | Schoolcraft College | P | R/R | 6- 1 | 205 | FR+ | Redford, MI | Devine Child |
Larry Riddle | Henry Ford College | P | R/R | 6- 4 | 230 | SO+ | Dearborn Heights, MI | Allen Park |
Dawson Groch | Jackson College | P/OF | L/L | 5-11 | 190 | FR+ | Cedar Park, TX | Vista Springs |
Jacob Stewart | Mott CC | UTL/P | R/R | 5-11 | 205 | FR | Swartz Creek, MI | Swartz Creek |
Cole Atkinson | Schoolcraft College | 1B/P | R/R | 6- 1 | 220 | FR | Wyandotte, MI | Gabriel Richard |
Michael James | Mott CC | P | L/L | 5-11 | 165 | FR+ | Chesaning, MI | Chesaning |
Tyler Woodbury | Schoolcraft College | C | L/R | 6- 0 | 210 | SO+ | Toledo, OH | Whitmer |
Chris Koscielniak | Delta College | IF/P | R/R | 5-11 | FR+ | Gaylord, MI | St. Mary's | |
Andrew Shouey | Delta College | P | R/R | 5-10 | FR+ | Saginaw, MI | Swan Valley | |
Bryan Masterson | Macomb CC | P | R/R | 5-10 | 190 | FR+ | Roseville, MI | Roseville |
Joey Todesco | Macomb CC | P/1B | L/L | 6- 3 | 210 | FR | Grosse Pointe Woods, MI | Grosse Pointe North |
Tommy Wells | Schoolcraft College | P | R/R | 6- 0 | 190 | SO+ | Taylor, MI | Kennedy |
Jack Lyndrup | Macomb CC | C/INF | R/R | 6- 1 | 195 | FR | Macomb, MI | L'Anse Cruese NOrth |
Jack Cronyn | Schoolcraft College | P | R/R | 6- 2 | 205 | SO+ | Livonia, MI | Franklin |
Ryan VanSlambrouck | Macomb CC | P | R/R | 5-11 | 190 | FR+ | Macomb, MI | Dakota |
Cullen Hurley | Jackson College | P/IF | R/R | 6- 2 | 175 | FR_ | Jackson, MI | Jackson |
2022 MCCAA HONORABLE MENTION ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE AWARDS | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Jacob Gumieny | Grand Rapids CC | IF/OF | R/R | 5-10 | 170 | FR+ | St. Clair Shores, MI | Warren DeLaSalle |
Andrew Piloske | Glen Oaks CC | IF | R/R | 6- 0 | 180 | FR+ | Jackson, MI | Michigan Center |
Jackson Kitchen | Kellogg CC | OF/P | L/L | 5-10 | 175 | SO | Athens, MI | Lakeview |
Ethan Payment | Lake Michigan College | C | R/R | 5-11 | 195 | SO | Lawrence, MI | Lawrence |
Garrett Lineberger | Glen Oaks CC | IF | R/R | 5- 9 | 170 | FR+ | Rochester Hills, MI | Adams |
Josh Ledgard | Marian University Ancilla | IF | R/R | 6- 4 | 235 | FR | Prince Alfred, AUS | |
Bryce Lesher | Lake Michigan College | 1B | L/R | 6- 3 | 260 | FR | South Bend, IN | St. Joseph |
Hilario DeLePaz | Kellogg CC | IF | R/R | 6- 1 | 190 | FR+ | Kalamazoo, MI | Central |
Nico Verdugo | Muskegon CC | OF | R/R | 5-10 | 178 | SO | Sparta, MI | Sparta |
RJ Sherwood | Kellogg CC | P/UTL | R/R | 6- 4 | 190 | SO+ | Canton, MI | Belleville |
Ethan Neilson | Glen Oaks CC | C/P/OF | R/R | 6- 1 | 200 | FR+ | Rolling Prairie, IN | New Prairie |
Keegan Batka | Kellogg CC | P/IF | R/R | 6- 1 | 205 | SO | Grand Rapids, MI | Christian |
Isiah Lindsey | Lake Michigan College | P | R/R | 6- 2 | 210 | FR+ | Sping Lake, MI | Spring Lake |
Jake Martin | Mid Michigan College | C | R/R | 5- 8 | 190 | SO | Sterling Heights, MI | Stevenson |
Grayson Makranyi | Muskegon CC | P | R/R | 6- 2 | 190 | SO | Flint, MI | Flushing |
Kenton VanderWal | Muskegon CC | IF/OF | R/R | 5-10 | 162 | SO | Allendale, MI | West Michigan Aviation |
Miles Jamieson | Mid Michigan College | P | R/R | 6- 3 | 200 | FR+ | Grosse Pointe, MI | South |
Xander Reisbig | Grand Rapids CC | P/OF | L/L | 6- 2 | 215 | FR | Lowell, MI | Lowell |
Jacoby Mahoney | Lake Michigan College | IF/C | R/R | 5-11 | 200 | SO | Toronto, ONT | York Mills Collegiate |
Trevor Crawford | Mid Michigan College | P | R/R | 6- 0 | 185 | FR+ | Conklin, MI | Coopersville |
Cole Olson | Lake Michigan College | IF | R/R | 6- 0 | 170 | FR | Stanton, MI | Central Montcalm |
Ryan Radek | Lake Michigan College | OF | R/R | 6- 0 | 185 | FR | Naperville, IL | Benet Academy |
2022 MCCAA EASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Joel Stirnemann | Jackson College | OF/IF | L/L | 6- 4 | 185 | FR | Lake Orion, MI | Lake Orion |
Landon Kempainen | Schoolcraft College | OF | R/R | 5-11 | 180 | FR | Howell, MI | Howell |
Ricky Kidd | Henry Ford College | P/OF | R/R | 6- 1 | 170 | FR | Trenton, MI | Trenton |
Hector Arredondo | Henry Ford College | P/IF | R/R | 6- 0 | 185 | FR | Bushnell, FL | South Sumter |
Mason McGuire | Mott CC | IF/C | S/R | 6- 0 | 180 | FR | Brighton, MI | Brighton |
Nate Saaverda | Schoolcraft College | OF/3B | R/R | 6- 0 | 200 | FR | South Lyon, MI | East |
Josh Burke | Jackson College | IF | R/R | 5-17 | 170 | FR | Macomb, MI | Home School |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Joel Stirnemann, Jackson College |
2022 MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Aidan Abrogast | Mid Michigan College | OF/1B | 6- 5 | 210 | FR | Livonia, MI | Stevenson | |
Sean Knorr | Kellogg CC | P/UTL | R/R | 6- 5 | 150 | FR | Ann Arbor, MI | Pioneer |
Nathan Ross | Kellogg CC | P | R/R | 6- 2 | 190 | FR | Jenison, MI | Jenison |
Michael Camacho | Mid Michigan College | IF | 5-10 | 190 | FR | Tampa Bay, FL | AP Leto | |
Dylan Chargo | Grand Rapids CC | C/3B | S/R | 6- 2 | 215 | FR | Madison Heights, MI | Lamphere |
Branden Stanton | Kalamazoo Valley CC | P | R/R | 6- 0 | 220 | FR | Richland MI | Gull Lake |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Aidan Abrogast, Mid Michigan College |