2020 MCCAA Volleyball Awards
2020-21 NJCAA DIVISION II FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICAN | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Jordyn Carlyle | Muskegon CC | OH | 5-11 | SO | Ravenna, MI | Ravenna |
2020-21 NJCAA ALL-REGION XII, ALL-MCCAA AWARD WINNERS | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Quincy Davis | Mott CC | MB | 5-11 | SO | Flushing, MI | Flushing |
Maria Bussone | St. Clair County CC | OH/OPP | 5-10 | SO | Almont, MI | Almont |
Devyn Gordan | St. Clair County CC | MB | 6- 0 | FR | Croswell, MI | Croswell-Lexington |
Deanna Mann | Mott CC | S | 5- 3 | SO | Clio, MI | Clio |
Taylor Wendling | Mott CC | MB | 6- 1 | SO | Flushing, MI | Flushing |
Kara Lewicki | Macomb CC | OH/RS | 5- 8 | SO | Macomb, MI | Lutheran North |
Jordyn Carlyle | Muskegon CC | OH | 5-11 | SO | Ravenna, MI | Ravenna |
Abbie Harpenau | Glen Oaks CC | MH | 5- 8 | SO | Niles, MI | Niles |
Megan Crowley | Muskegon CC | S | 5- 8 | SO | Ravenna, MI | Ravenna |
Kylie Oberlin | Grand Rapids CC | MB | 5-11 | SO | Fruitport, MI | Fruitport, MI |
Gabi Kitley | Grand Rapids CC | OH | 6- 1 | SO | Grand Ledge, MI | Grand Ledge |
Annie Holesinger | Grand Rapids CC | OH | 6- 1 | SO | Rockford, MI | Northpointe Christian |
MCCAA CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Katie Naves, Mott CC; Rick Rykse, Muskegon CC |
2020-21 MCCAA ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Quincy Davis | Mott CC | MB | 5-11 | SO | Flushing, MI | Flushing |
Maria Bussone | St. Clair County CC | OH/OPP | 5-10 | SO | Almont, MI | Almont |
Devyn Gordan | St. Clair County CC | MB | 6- 0 | FR | Croswell, MI | Croswell-Lexington |
Deanna Mann | Mott CC | S | 5- 3 | SO | Clio, MI | Clio |
Taylor Wendling | Mott CC | MB | 5-11 | FR | Flushing, MI | Flushing |
Kara Lewicki | Macomb CC | OH/RS | 5- 8 | SO | Macomb, MI | Lutheran North |
Britta Romish | Macomb CC | MB/OH | 5-10 | SO | Bloomfield Hills, MI | Bloomfield Christian |
Ja'Nae Davis | Macomb CC | MB/RS | 5-10 | FR | Grand Rapids, MI | Godwin Heights |
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Quincy Davis, Mott CC | ||||||
EASTERN CONFERENCE CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Katie Naves, Mott CC, Michelle McColloch, St. Clair County CC |
2020-21 MCCAA ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Jordyn Carlyle | Muskegon CC | OH | 5-11 | SO | Ravenna, MI | Fruitport |
Abbie Harpeneau | Glen Oaks CC | MH | 5- 8 | SO | Niles, MI | Niles |
Megan Crowley | Muskegon CC | S | 5- 8 | SO | Ravenna, MI | Ravenna |
Kylie Oberling | Grand Rapids CC | MB | 5-11 | SO | Fruitport, MI | Fruitport |
Gabi Kitley | Grand Rapids CC | OH | 6- 1 | SO | Grand Ledge, MI | Grand Ledge |
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jordyn Carlyle, Muskegon CC | ||||||
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rick Rykse, Muskegon CC |
2020-21 MCCAA ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Joeleen Gaffney | St. Clair County CC | S | 5- 7 | FR | Marysville, MI | Marysville |
Belle Maynor | Mott CC | DS | 5- 2 | FR | Flushing, MI | Flushing |
Quinn Peterson | St. Clair County CC | OH/OPP | 5-10 | FR | North Branch, MI | North Branch |
Madison Candela | Henry Ford College | OH/DS | 5- 7 | FR | Hartland, MI | Hartland |
Sarah Steen | St. Clair County CC | DS/L | 5- 6 | SO | Peck, MI | Yale |
Alexis Pilarski | Alpena CC | LIB | 4-11 | SO | Alpena, MI | Alpena |
Cathryn Hart | Alpena CC | MB/OH | 5-10 | SO | Rogers City, MI | Rogers City |
Harper Johnson | Mott CC | OH/DS | 5- 2 | FR | Flushing, MI | Flushing |
2020-21 MCCAA ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Annie Holesinger | Grand Rapids CC | OH | 6- 1 | SO | Rockford, MI | Northpointe Christian |
Abby Seeger | Muskegon CC | MH | 5-11 | SO | Whitehall, MI | Whitehall |
Bridget McHugh | Muskegon CC | MH | 6- 0 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Reeths-Puffer |
Aubrey Croster | Glen Oaks CC | S | 5- 9 | SO | Three Rivers, MI | Mendon |
Suriya VanderOord | Muskegon CC | DS/L | 5- 6 | FR | Norton Shores, MI | Mona Shores |
2020-21 MCCAA ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Jessica Leeck | Alpena CC | MB | 5-11 | SO | Alpena, MI | Alpena |
Grace Pavelka | Mott CC | RS | 5-11 | FR | Cedar Springs, MI | Cedar Springs |
Madison Hincka | Alpena CC | OH | 5- 6 | SO | Rogers City, MI | Rogers City |
Allison Precord | Alpena CC | S | 5- 4 | SO | Alpena, MI | Alpena |
Sydney Gormley | Oakland CC | S | 5- 5 | SO | Attica, MI | North Branch |
Olivia Miller | Oakland CC | OH | 6- 0 | SO | Commerce, MI | Walled Lake Northern |
2020-21 MCCAA ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Meghan Heiss | Muskegon CC | OH/LIB | 5- 8 | FR | Ravenna, MI | Western Michgan Christian |
Soyer Barnett | Glen Oaks CC | OH | 5- 8 | FR | Lake, MI | Farwell |
Kailey Carmean | Grand Rapids CC | S | 5- 7 | SO | Fruitport, MI | Fruitport |
Maddie Reynolds | Lake Michigan College | DS/S | 5- 7 | FR | Battle Creek,MI | Marshall |
Kara Hecht | Grand Rapids CC | OH | 5-11 | FR | Zeeland, MI | West |
Hayley Kramer | Glen Oaks CC | OH/DS | 5- 7 | SO | Three Rivers, M | Three Rivers |
Lindsey Ruiter | Muskegon CC | RS/MH | 6- 3 | FR | Muskegon, MI | Reeths Puffer |
Juliana Hagenbush | Glen Oaks CC | LIB/DS | 5- 3 | FR | Vicksburg, MI | Mendon |
Olivia Schwab | Ancilla College | MH/OH | 5-10 | SO | Liberty, IN | Union County |
Aubrey Longley | Lake Michigan College | S | 5- 5 | SO | Niles, MI | Brandywine |
2020-21 MCCAA EASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Devyn Gordan | St. Clair County CC | MB | 6- 0 | FR | Croswell, MI | Croswell-Lexington |
Ja'Nae Davis | Macomb CC | MB/RS | 5-10 | FR | Grand Rapids, MI | Godwin Heights |
Joeleen Gaffney | St. Clair County CC | S | 5- 7 | FR | Marysville, MI | Marysville |
Belle Maynor | Mott CC | DS | 5- 2 | FR | Flushing, MI | Flushing |
Quinn Peterson | St. Clair County CC | OH/OPP | 5-10 | FR | North Branch, MI | North Branch |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Devyn Gordan, St. Clair County Community College |
2020-21 MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Suriya VanderOord | Muskegon CC | DS/LIB | 5- 6 | FR | Norton Shores, MI | Mona Shores |
Meghan Heiss | Muskegon CC | OH | 5- 9 | FR | Ravenna, MI | West Michigan Christian |
Soyer Barnett | Glen Oaks CC | OH | 5- 8 | FR | Lake, MI | Farwell |
Maddie Reynolds | Lake Michigan College | DS/S | 5- 7 | FR | Battle Creek, MI | Marshall |
Kara Hecht | Grand Rapids CC | OH | 5-11 | FR | Zeeland,MI | West |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Suriya VanderOord, Muskegon Community College |