2023 MCCAA Softball Awards
2023 NJCAA DIVISION II SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICAN | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Emily Breslin | Jackson College | P/1B | R/R | 5-10 | SO | Stockbridge, MI | Stockbridge |
2023 NJCAA DIVISION II THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Izabella Regner | Grand Rapids CC | P/IF | R/R | 5-6 | FR | Elkhorn, WI | Elkhorn Area |
Sammy Michael | Oakland CC | SS/UT | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Newport, MI | St. Mary Catholic Central |
Elizabeth Townsend | Macomb CC | 1B | R/R | 5-10 | SO | New Baltimore, MI | Anchor Bay |
2023 NJCAA DIVISION III SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICAN | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Alyssa Beechler | Delta College | P/3B | R/R | 5-10 | SO | Alma, MI | Alma |
2023 NJCAA DIVISION II REGION XII ALL-REGION TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Sammy Michael | Oakland CC | SS/UT | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Newport, MI | St. Mary Catholic Central |
Maddie Morse | Mott CC | OF | R/R | 5-6 | SO | Linden, MI | Linden |
Elizabeth Townsend | Macomb CC | 1B | R/R | 5-10 | SO | New Baltimore, MI | Anchor Bay |
Emily Meyer | Oakland CC | 3B/P | R/R | 5-5 | SO | Davison, MI | Davison |
Taryn Murphy | Mott CC | 3B | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Clio, MI | Clio |
Bridget Bogden | Schoolcraft College | C/IF | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Warren, MI | Warren Mott |
Claire Ouellette | Mott CC | P/1B | L/R | 5-5 | FR | Flint, MI | Kearsley |
Morgen Ahlfeld | Lansing CC | P/OF | R/R | SO | Fountain, MI | Mason County | |
Emily Breslin | Jackson College | P/1B | R/R | 5-10 | SO | Stockbridge, MI | Stockbridge |
Paige Antcliff | Lansing CC | C/IF | R/R | FR | Beal City, MI | Beal City | |
Kylee Yon | Jackson College | OF/SS | L/R | 5-10 | SO | Goodrich, MI | Goodrich |
Angela Schmidt | Lake Michigan College | P/SS | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Canton, MI | Plymouth |
Lily Brower | Kalamazoo Valley CC | SS/2B | R/R | 5-3 | SO | Delton, MI | Delton Kellogg |
Karly Manning | Lake Michigan College | P/OF | R/R | 5-5 | FR | Hartford, MI | St. Joseph |
Heidi Nagel | Mid Michigan College | P | R/R | 5-9 | FR | Midland, MI | Bullock Creek |
Izabella Regner | Grand Rapids CC | P/IF | R/R | 5-6 | FR | Elkhorn, WI | Elkhorn Area |
Sierra Jones | Bay College | OF | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Calgary, AB | Joane-Cardinal Schubert |
Jade Schultz | Alpena CC | P | R/R | 5-11 | SO | Alpena, MI | Alpena |
Janelle Yarnell | Mid Michigan College | 2B/C | R/R | 5-5 | FR | Shepherd, MI | Shepherd |
Jaye Guichelaar | Grand Rapids CC | OF | L/L | 5-9 | SO | Sparta, MI | West Catholic |
Brooklyn Galdeen | Muskegon CC | IF/P | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Muskegon, MI | Oakridge |
2023 NJCAA DIVISION III REGION XII ALL-REGION TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Lakin Fryzel | Delta College | P/IF | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Standish, MI | Standish |
Taylor Stodolak | Delta College | OF | L/R | 5-5 | SO | Standish, MI | Standish |
Alexis Orner | Owens CC | C/SS | 5-2 | SO | Holland, OH | Springfield |
2023 ALL-MCCAA TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Sammy Michael | Oakland CC | SS/UT | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Newport, MI | St. Mary Catholic Central |
Maddie Morse | Mott CC | OF | R/R | 5-6 | SO | Linden, MI | Linden |
Elizabeth Townsend | Macomb CC | 1B | R/R | 5-10 | SO | New Baltimore, MI | Anchor Bay |
Emily Meyer | Oakland CC | 3B/P | R/R | 5-5 | SO | Davison, MI | Davison |
Taryn Murphy | Mott CC | 3B | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Clio, MI | Clio |
Bridget Bogden | Schoolcraft College | C/IF | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Warren, MI | Warren Mott |
Claire Ouellette | Mott CC | P/1B | L/R | 5-5 | FR | Flint, MI | Kearsley |
Lauren Gannon | Henry Ford College | SS | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Belleville, MI | Airport |
Lauren Fritz | Oakland CC | OF/SS | R/R | 5-4 | SO | Waterford, MI | Waterford Kettering |
Morgen Ahlfeld | Lansing CC | P/OF | R/R | SO | Fountain, MI | Mason County | |
Emily Breslin | Jackson College | P/1B | R/R | 5-10 | SO | Stockbridge, MI | Stockbridge |
Paige Antcliff | Lansing CC | C/IF | R/R | FR | Beal City, MI | Beal City | |
Kylee Yon | Jackson College | OF/SS | L/R | 5-10 | SO | Goodrich, MI | Goodrich |
Angela Schmidt | Lake Michigan College | P/SS | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Canton, MI | Plymouth |
Lily Brower | Kalamazoo Valley CC | SS/2B | R/R | 5-3 | SO | Delton, MI | Delton Kellogg |
Karly Manning | Lake Michigan College | P/OF | R/R | 5-5 | FR | Hartford, MI | St. Joseph |
Brenna Fisher | Kalamazoo Valley CC | OF | L/R | 5-4 | SO | Colon, MI | Colon |
Shelby Warner | Lansing CC | 3B | R/R | SO | Eaton Rapids, MI | Eaton Rapids | |
Heidi Nagel | Mid Michigan College | P | R/R | 5-9 | FR | Midland, MI | Bullock Creek |
Lakin Fryzel | Delta College | P/IF | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Standish, MI | Standish-Sterling |
Izabella Regner | Grand Rapids CC | P/IF | R/R | 5-6 | FR | Elkhorn, WI | Elkhorn Area |
Sierra Jones | Bay College | OF | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Calgary, AB | Joane-Cardinal Schubert |
Taylor Stodolak | Delta College | OF | L/R | 5-5 | SO | Standish, MI | Standish-Sterling |
Jade Schultz | Alpena CC | P | R/R | 5-11 | SO | Alpena, MI | Alpena |
Janelle Yarnell | Mid Michigan College | 2B/C | R/R | 5-5 | FR | Shepherd, MI | Shepherd |
Jaye Guichelaar | Grand Rapids CC | OF | L/L | 5-9 | SO | Sparta, MI | West Catholic |
Brooklyn Galdeen | Muskegon CC | IF/P | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Muskegon, MI | Oakridge |
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jamie Corona, Oakland CC |
2023 MCCAA FIRST TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Sammy Michael | Oakland CC | SS/UT | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Newport, MI | St. Mary Catholic Central |
Maddie Morse | Mott CC | OF | R/R | 5-6 | SO | Linden, MI | Linden |
Elizabeth Townsend | Macomb CC | 1B | R/R | 5-10 | SO | New Baltimore, MI | Anchor Bay |
Emily Meyer | Oakland CC | 3B/P | R/R | 5-5 | SO | Davison, MI | Davison |
Taryn Murphy | Mott CC | 3B | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Clio, MI | Clio |
Bridget Bogden | Schoolcraft College | C/IF | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Warren, MI | Warren Mott |
Claire Ouellette | Mott CC | P/1B | L/R | 5-5 | FR | Flint, MI | Kearsley |
Lauren Gannon | Henry Ford College | SS | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Belleville, MI | Airport |
Lauren Fritz | Oakland CC | OF/SS | R/R | 5-4 | SO | Waterford, MI | Waterford Kettering |
Sarah Fantin | St. Clair County CC | IF | R/R | 5-2 | FR | Lapeer, MI | Lapeer |
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sammy Michael, Oakland CC | |||||||
COACH OF THE YEAR: Terry Warner, Mott CC |
2023 MCCAA FIRST TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Morgen Ahlfeld | Lansing CC | P/OF | R/R | SO | Fountain, MI | Mason County | |
Emily Breslin | Jackson College | P/1B | R/R | 5-10 | SO | Stockbridge, MI | Stockbridge |
Paige Antcliff | Lansing CC | C/IF | R/R | FR | Beal City, MI | Beal City | |
Kylee Yon | Jackson College | OF/SS | L/R | 5-10 | SO | Goodrich, MI | Goodrich |
Angela Schmidt | Lake Michigan College | P/SS | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Canton, MI | Plymouth |
Lily Brower | Kalamazoo Valley CC | SS/2B | R/R | 5-3 | SO | Delton, MI | Delton Kellogg |
Karly Manning | Lake Michigan College | P/OF | R/R | 5-5 | FR | Hartford, MI | St. Joseph |
Brenna Fisher | Kalamazoo Valley CC | OF | L/R | 5-4 | SO | Colon, MI | Colon |
Shelby Warner | Lansing CC | 3B | R/R | SO | Eaton Rapids, MI | Eaton Rapids | |
Hannah Mellinger | Kalamazoo Valley CC | UT | R/R | 5-4 | SO | Paw Paw, MI | Paw Paw |
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Morgen Ahlfeld, Lansing CC | |||||||
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jamie Vandenburgh, Jackson College |
2023 MCCAA FIRST TEAM ALL-NORTHERN CONFERENCE | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Heidi Nagel | Mid Michigan College | P | R/R | 5-9 | FR | Midland, MI | Bullock Creek |
Lakin Fryzel | Delta College | P/IF | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Standish, MI | Standish-Sterling |
Izabella Regner | Grand Rapids CC | P/IF | R/R | 5-6 | FR | Elkhorn, WI | Elkhorn Area |
Sierra Jones | Bay College | OF | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Calgary, AB | Joane-Cardinal Schubert |
Taylor Stodolak | Delta College | OF | L/R | 5-5 | SO | Standish, MI | Standish-Sterling |
Jade Schultz | Alpena CC | P | R/R | 5-11 | SO | Alpena, MI | Alpena |
Janelle Yarnell | Mid Michigan College | 2B/C | R/R | 5-5 | FR | Shepherd, MI | Shepherd |
Jaye Guichelaar | Grand Rapids CC | OF | L/L | 5-9 | SO | Sparta, MI | West Catholic |
Brooklyn Galdeen | Muskegon CC | IF/P | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Muskegon, MI | Oakridge |
Avery Sorochan | Bay College | IF | L/R | 5-4 | SO | Two Hills, AB | Two Hills |
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Heidi Nagel, Mid Michigan College | |||||||
COACH OF THE YEAR: Greg Welch, Mid Michigan College |
2023 MCCAA SECOND TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Annabelle Morningstar | Mott CC | OF | R/R | 5-5 | SO | Grand Blanc, MI | Grand Blanc |
Ani Harden | Oakland CC | C/3B/1B | R/R | 5-5 | SO | Pontiac, MI | Waterford Mott |
Danielle Erickson | Macomb CC | OF | R/R | 5-3 | SO | Sterling Heights, MI | Sterling Heights |
Caroline O'Donahue | Henry Ford College | 3B | R/R | 5-2 | SO | Pinckney, MI | Gabriel Richard |
Samantha Scott | Macomb CC | 3B | R/R | 5-9 | SO | Romeo, MI | Eisenhower |
Sarah Collins | Schoolcraft College | C/1B | L/L | 5-5 | FR | Flat Rock, MI | Gabriel Richard |
Brynn Beyer | Macomb CC | C/SS | R/R | 5-8 | FR | Macomb, MI | L'Anse Creuse North |
Karlee Plensdorf | Henry Ford College | OF/1B | L/L | 5-10 | SO | Spring Hill, FL | Airport |
Macy Collett | Schoolcraft College | OF | R/R | 5-3 | FR | Monroe, MI | Monroe |
Allison Vogt | Macomb CC | P | R/R | 5-3 | FR | Chesterfield, MI | Anchor Bay |
2023 MCCAA SECOND TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Madeline Schornack | Jackson College | UT | R/R | 5-6 | SO | Livonia, MI | Stevenson |
Kate Leach | Jackson College | IF | R/R | 5-6 | SO | Jackson, MI | Vandercook |
Jenna Morse | Lansing CC | C/IF | R/R | FR | Bay City, MI | Bay City Central | |
Shelby Grau | Lake Michigan College | C/3B | R/R | 5-6 | SO | Stevensville, MI | Lakeshore |
Jillian Harris | Lansing CC | P/SS | R/R | SO | Hudsonville, MI | Hudsonville | |
Sierra Carpenter | Glen Oaks CC | C | R/R | 5-6 | FR | Dowagiac, MI | Dowagiac |
Camille Wadley | Kalamazoo Valley CC | C/OF | R/R | 5-7 | SO | Vicksburg, MI | Vicksburg |
Dakota Sigler | Glen Oaks CC | P/1B | R/R | 5-10 | FR | Camden, MI | Camden |
Katelyn Kennedy | Jackson College | IF | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Jackson, MI | Northwest |
Sophia Pavese | Kalamazoo Valley CC | P/OF | R/R | 5-2 | SO | St. Joseph, MI | St. Joseph |
2023 MCCAA SECOND TEAM ALL-NORTHERN CONFERENCE | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Paige Wooden | Alpena CC | IF | R/R | 5-5 | SO | Stockbridge, MI | Stockbridge |
Brianna Pastor | Muskegon CC | P/IF | R/R | 5-7 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Oakridge |
Jasmine Pastor | Muskegon CC | IF | R/R | 5-6 | FR | Muskegon, MI | Oakridge |
Lilli Goodrich | Muskegon CC | P/1B | L/L | 5-8 | FR | Ludington, MI | Ludington |
Brynn McArthur | Grand Rapids CC | SS/3B | R/R | 5-0 | FR | Lake Isabella, MI | Chippewa Hills |
Makayla Kamyszek | Alpena CC | P | R/R | 5-8 | FR | Posen, MI | Posen |
Aaliyah Calkins | Muskegon CC | OF | R/R | 5-3 | FR | Cedar Springs, MI | Cedar Springs |
Samara Kolehouse | Grand Rapids CC | C/IF | R/R | 5-3 | FR | Kent City, MI | Kent City |
Maggie Wallace | Mid Michigan College | P/1B | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Midland, MI | Dow |
Annika Roersma | Grand Rapids CC | OF | R/R | 5-4 | SO | Marne, MI | West Catholic |
Abby Platt | Alpena CC | UT | L/R | 5-6 | FR | Elk Rapids, MI | Elk Rapids |
2023 MCCAA HONORABLE MENTION ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Shelby Skrzypczak | Oakland CC | 2B/UT | R/R | 5-5 | FR | Sterling Heights, MI | Utica |
Kennedi Hardy | Mott CC | 3B/C | R/R | 5-9 | SO | Bay City, MI | John Glenn |
Meriah Mason | St. Clair County CC | UT | S/R | 5-5 | SO | Capac, MI | Capac |
Paisley Stevens | Schoolcraft College | OF | L/L | 5-8 | SO | Lake Orion, MI | Lake Orion |
Jada Oliver | Henry Ford College | P/3B | R/R | 5-10 | FR | Detroit, MI | Cass Tech |
Emma McGrath | Oakland CC | P/1B | R/R | 5-6 | SO | Commerce Twp., MI | Walled Lake Central |
Mily Garcia | Henry Ford College | OF/1B | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Detroit, MI | Western International |
Natalie Conn | Schoolcraft College | 1B/DP | R/R | 5-8 | SO | Livonia, MI | Stevenson |
Sam Stephens | Oakland CC | 2B/OF | R/R | 5-6 | SO | Roseville, MI | Fraser |
Sydney Pease | Henry Ford College | P/2B | R/R | 5-3 | FR | Pinckney, MI | Pinckney |
Shannon Mosesso | Schoolcraft College | P | R/R | 5-9 | FR | Lake Orion, MI | Lake Orion |
Miranda McNaughton | St. Clair County CC | IF | R/R | 5-6 | SO | Burtchville, MI | Port Huron Northern |
Kathryn Koszykowski | Schoolcraft College | UT | R/R | 5-10 | SO | New Boston, MI | Huron |
Brandi Bassett | St. Clair County CC | IF/UT | R/R | 5-6 | FR | Marysville, MI | Marysville |
Abigail Thibodeau | St. Clair County CC | C/IF | R/R | 5-5 | SO | Imlay City, MI | Imlay City |
2023 MCCAA HONORABLE MENTION ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Danielle Louagie | Jackson College | UT | R/R | 5-4 | FR | Jackson, MI | Northwest |
Hailey Robinson | Lake Michigan College | C/OF | L/R | 5-3 | FR | St. Joseph, MI | St. Joseph |
Madison Travis | Lansing CC | P/OF | R/R | FR | Farwell, MI | Farwell | |
Peyton Lehman | Lansing CC | IF/OF | R/R | SO | Bath, MI | Olivet | |
Olivia Teichman | Glen Oaks CC | 1B/UT | R/R | 5-10 | SO | Eau Claire, MI | Berrien Springs |
Kacie Scott | Glen Oaks CC | C/UT | R/R | 5-3 | FR | Otsego, MI | Otsego |
Jersie Dawson | Lake Michigan College | P/UT | R/L | 5-2 | FR | Edwardsburg, MI | Edwardsburg |
Raygan Williams | Lansing CC | OF/1B | R/R | SO | Bluffton, IN | Norwell | |
Marissa Jo Taylor | Kalamazoo Valley | OF | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Greenville, MI | Greenville |
2023 MCCAA HONORABLE MENTION ALL-NORTHERN CONFERENCE | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Lauren James | Grand Rapids CC | 3B/1B | R/R | 5-6 | FR | Byron Center, MI | Byron Center |
Alyssa Wierenga | Grand Rapids CC | IF/OF | L/L | 5-8 | FR | Grand Rapids, MI | Forest Hills Northern |
EASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Taryn Murphy | Mott CC | 3B | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Clio, MI | Clio |
Claire Ouellette | Mott CC | P/1B | L/R | 5-5 | FR | Flint, MI | Kearsley |
Sarah Fantin | St. Clair County CC | IF | R/R | 5-2 | FR | Lapeer, MI | Lapeer |
Sarah Collins | Schoolcraft College | C/1B | L/L | 5-5 | FR | Flat Rock, MI | Gabriel Richard |
Brynn Beyer | Macomb CC | C/SS | R/R | 5-8 | FR | Macomb, MI | L'Anse Creuse North |
Macy Collett | Schoolcraft College | OF | R/R | 5-3 | FR | Monroe, MI | Monroe |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Taryn Murphy, Mott CC |
WESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Paige Antcliff | Lansing CC | C/IF | R/R | FR | Beal City, MI | Beal City | |
Karly Manning | Lake Michigan College | P/OF | R/R | 5-5 | FR | Hartford, MI | St. Joseph |
Jenna Morse | Lansing CC | C/IF | R/R | FR | Bay City, MI | Bay City Central | |
Sierra Carpenter | Glen Oaks CC | C | R/R | 5-6 | FR | Dowagiac, MI | Dowagiac |
Dakota Sigler | Glen Oaks CC | P/1B | R/R | 5-10 | FR | Camden, MI | Camden |
Katelyn Kennedy | Jackson College | IF | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Jackson, MI | Northwest |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Paige Antcliff, Lansing CC |
NORTHERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | B/T | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Heidi Nagel | Mid Michigan College | P | R/R | 5-9 | FR | Midland, MI | Bullock Creek |
Izabella Regner | Grand Rapids CC | P/IF | R/R | 5-6 | FR | Elkhorn, WI | Elkhorn Area |
Sierra Jones | Bay College | OF | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Calgary, AB | Joane-Cardinal Schubert |
Janelle Yarnell | Mid Michigan College | 2B/C | R/R | 5-5 | FR | Shepherd, MI | Shepherd |
Brooklyn Galdeen | Muskegon CC | IF/P | R/R | 5-7 | FR | Muskegon, MI | Oakridge |
Jasmine Pastor | Muskegon CC | IF | R/R | 5-6 | FR | Muskegon, MI | Oakridge |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Heidi Nagel, Mid Michigan College |