2018 MCCAA Volleyball Awards
2018 MICHIGAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION VOLLEYBALL AWARDS
NJCAA DIVISION II VOLLEYBALL ALL-AMERICANS | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | TEAM | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Kendre Dejonge | Grand Rapids CC | First Team | OH | 5-10 | SO | Rockford, MI | Rockford |
Julie Brown | Muskegon CC | Second Team | MB | 6- 0 | SO | Whitehall, MI | Whitehall |
NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION II VOLLEYBALL ALL-REGION TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Kayla Cornett | Macomb CC | DS/L | 5- 7 | SO | Birmingham, MI | Groves |
Emily Jansen | Oakland CC | M | 6- 0 | SO | Macomb, MI | Dakota |
Rachael Skinner | Mott CC | OH | 5- 8 | SO | Swartz Creek, MI | Swartz Creek, MI |
Kaseka Mulomede | St. Clair County CC | MH | 6- 1 | SO | Davison, MI | Davison |
Autumn Anderson | Oakland CC | OH | 5-10 | SO | Roseville, MI | Roseville |
Halee Dorn | Henry Ford College | DS | 5- 6 | FR | Riverview, MI | Brownstown |
Katelyn Pinkowski | Henry Ford College | MH | 5-10 | SO | Allen Park, MI | Cabrini |
Kendra Dejonge | Grand Rapids CC | OH | 5-10 | SO | Rockford, MI | Rockford |
Julie Brown | Muskegon CC | MH/OH | 6- 0 | SO | Whitehall, MI | Whitehall |
Maya Ferland | Lansing CC | MID | 5- 7 | FR | St. Johns, MI | Laingsburg |
Jaren Smith | Muskegon CC | OH | 5-10 | FR | Shelby, MI | Shelby |
Katie Veihl | Muskegon CC | S/RS | 5-10 | SO | Fruitport, MI | Fruitport |
Mackenzi Doboseiwicz | Glen Oaks CC | OH | 5- 9 | FR | Vandalia, MI | Constantine |
Danielle Johnston | Grand Rapids CC | OH/RS | 6- 0 | FR | Coopersville, MI | Coopersville |
NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION III VOLLEYBALL ALL-REGION TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Shayna Roberts | Schoolcraft College | OH | 5- 9 | SO | Belleville, MI | Belleville |
ALL-MCCAA VOLLEYBALL TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Kayla Cornett | Macomb CC | DS/L | 5- 7 | SO | Birmingham, MI | Groves |
Emily Jansen | Oakland CC | M | 6- 0 | SO | Macomb, MI | Dakota |
Rachael Skinner | Mott CC | OH | 5- 8 | SO | Swartz Creek, MI | Swartz Creek |
Kaseka Mulomede | St. Clair County CC | MH | 6- 1 | SO | Davison, MI | Davison |
Autumn Anderson | Oakland CC | OH | 5-10 | SO | Roseville, MI | Roseville |
Halee Dorn | Henry Ford College | DS | 5- 6 | FR | Riverview, MI | Brownstown |
Kendra Dejonge | Grand Rapids CC | OH | 5-10 | SO | Rockford, MI | Rockford |
Julie Brown | Muskegon CC | MH/OH | 6- 0 | SO | Whitehall, MI | Whitehall |
Maya Ferland | Lansing CC | MID | 5-11 | FR | St. Johns | Laingsburg |
Jaren Smith | Muskegon CC | OH | 5-10 | FR | Shelby, MI | Shelby |
Katie Veihl | Muskegon CC | R/RS | 5-10 | SO | Fruitport, MI | Fruitport |
Mackenzi Doboseiwicz | Glen Oaks CC | OH | 5- 9 | FR | Vandalia, MI | Constantine |
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chip Will, Grand Rapids CC |
FIRST TEAM VOLLEYBALL MCCAA ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Kayla Cornett | Macomb CC | DS/L | 5- 7 | SO | Birmingham, MI | Groves |
Emily Jansen | Oakland CC | M | 6- 0 | SO | Macomb, MI | Dakota |
Rachael Skinner | Mott CC | OH | 5- 8 | SO | Swartz Creek, MI | Swartz Creek |
Kaseka Mulomede | St. Clair County CC | MH/RS | 6- 1 | SO | Davison, MI | Davison |
Autumn Anderson | Oakland CC | OH | 5-10 | SO | Roseville, MI | Roseville |
Halee Dorn | Henry Ford College | DS | 5- 6 | FR | Riverview, MI | Brownstown |
Katelyn Pinkowski | Henry Ford College | MH | 5-10 | SO | Allen Park, MI | Cabrini |
Kailey Grulke | Macomb CC | MH | 6- 2 | FR | Warren, MI | Lutheran Northwest |
Emily Stewart | St. Clair County CC | MH | 6- 0 | FR | Macomb, MI | Dakota |
Alyssa Davis | Mott CC | DS/LIB | 5- 2 | SO | Flushing, MI | Flushing |
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kayla Cornett, Macomb CC | ||||||
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rosemary Motamedi, Henry Ford College |
FIRST TEAM MCCAA VOLLEYBALL ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Kendra Dejonge | Grand Rapids CC | OH | 5-10 | SO | Rockford, MI | Rockford |
Julie Brown | Muskegon CC | MH/OH | 6- 0 | SO | Whitehall, MI | Whitehall |
Maya Ferland | Lansing CC | MID | 5-11 | FR | St. Johns, MI | Laingsburg |
Jaren Smith | Muskegon CC | OH | 5-10 | FR | Shelby, MI | Shelby |
Katie Veihl | Muskegon CC | S/RS | 5-10 | SO | Fruitport, MI | Fruitport |
Mackenzi Doboseiwicz | Glen Oaks CC | OH | 5- 9 | FR | Vandalia, MI | Constantine |
Danielle Johnston | Grand Rapids CC | OH/RS | 6- 0 | FR | Coopersville, MI | Coopersville |
Kayla Salyer | Grand Rapids CC | MB | 5-11 | SO | Coopersville, MI | Coopersville |
McKenna Peters | Kalamazoo Valley CC | OH | 5- 7 | FR | Shelby, MI | Shelby |
Ella Lewis | Kalamazoo Valley CC | M | 5- 8 | FR | Scotts, MI | Portage Northern |
Allison Couturier | Lansing CC | S | 5- 8 | FR | Lowell, MI | Saranac |
Ally German | Grand Rapids CC | MB | 5-11 | SO | Fruitport, MI | Fruitport |
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kendra Dejonge, Grand Rapids CC | ||||||
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rick Rykse, Muskegon CC |
SECOND TEAM MCCAA VOLLEYBALL ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Shelby Seaver | Alpena CC | MB | 5-11 | FR | Alpena, MI | Alpena |
Hannah Sullivan | Henry Ford College | S | 5- 4 | SO | Rockwood, MI | Gibralter Carlson |
Paige Brothers | Henry Ford College | OH | 5- 6 | FR | Canton, MI | Livonia Franklin |
Emma O'Keefe | Mott CC | RS/OH | 5- 8 | SO | Linden, MI | Linden |
Genna Karbowski | Oakland CC | S | 5- 7 | SO | Walled Lake, MI | Northern |
Shayna Roberts | Schoolcraft College | OH | 5- 9 | SO | Belleville, MI | Belleville |
Katelyn Ferris | Mott CC | MH | 6- 0 | SO | Burton, MI | Bendle |
Jacqueline Armstrong | Oakland CC | M | 6- 0 | FR | North Branch, MI | North Branch |
Kaylee Krussell | Alpena CC | OH | 5- 5 | SO | Pellston, MI | Pellston |
Brianna Fulton | Oakland CC | S | 5- 7 | SO | Livonia, MI | Churchill |
SECOND TEAM MCCAA VOLLEYBALL ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Amber Jacobs | Muskegon CC | OH/RS | 6- 0 | FR | Ravenna, MI | Ravenna |
Tessa Hawkins | Glen Oaks CC | DS/L | 5- 0 | FR | Three Rivers, MI | Three Rivers |
Hannah Whiteman | Lansing CC | DS | 5- 3 | SO | Diamondale, MI | Holt |
Alexis Issette | Muskegon CC | RS/MH | 5-10 | SO | Indian Lakes, MI | Chippewa Hills |
Kameron Haley | Kellogg CC | DS/L | 5- 6 | SO | Battle Creek, MI | St. Phillip |
Breanna Wickerink | Grand Rapids CC | MB/RS | 5- 9 | FR | Lake Odessa, MI | Lakewood |
Shelby Rasch | Muskegon CC | DS/LIB | 5- 5 | SO | Wright, MI | Coopersville |
Autumn Severn | Grand Rapids CC | S | 5- 8 | SO | New Lothrup, MI | New Lothrup |
Tylor Strauss | Lake Michigan College | LIB | 5- 5 | SO | Buchanan, MI | Buchanan |
Britney Hoffman | Ancilla College | OH | 5- 7 | SO | DeMotte, IN | Kankakee Valley |
HONORABLE MENTION MCCAA VOLLEYBALL ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Lindsey McBride | Macomb CC | OH/DS | 5- 5 | SO | Chesterfield, MI | Anchor Bay |
Lark Tate | Macomb CC | S/MH | 5- 7 | SO | Brownstown, MI | Cass Tech |
Allison Seeling | Oakland CC | OH | 5-11 | FR | Waterford, MI | Kettering |
Taylor Livingston | Alpena CC | MB | 5- 9 | FR | Lincoln, MI | Alcona |
Layla Sabrah | Schoolcraft College | S/RS | 5- 6 | FR | Dearborn, MI | Fordson |
HONORABLE MENTION MCCAA VOLLEYBALL ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Madison Heiss | Muskegon CC | MH | 5-10 | FR | Norton Shores, MI | Western Michigan Christian |
Alana Sunderman | Kalamazoo Valley CC | DS | 5- 6 | SO | Holt, MI | Holt |
Kelsie Schultz | Grand Rapids CC | DS | 5- 4 | SO | Fruitport, MI | Fruitport |
Armetrius Jackson | Glen Oaks CC | MH | 6- 0 | FR | Hartford, MI | Hartford |
Bella Vaz | Lake Michigan College | OH | 5- 3 | SO | Berrien Springs, MI | Berrien Springs |
Rose Tecumseh | Kellogg CC | OH | 5-10 | SO | Battle Creek, MI | Lakeview |
Jaela Meister | Ancilla College | MH/OH | 5- 8 | FR | Bourbon, IN | Triton |
Mackenzie Winger | Lansing CC | LIB | 5- 8 | FR | Grand Ledge, MI | Grand Ledge, MI |
Madison David | Lansing CC | MID | 5- 9 | SO | Holt, MI | Holt |
Mya Brooks | Lansing CC | R/LIB | 5- 9 | SO | Lansing, MI | Holt |
Kirby Frodge | Kellogg CC | OH | 5- 8 | SO | Battle Creek, MI | Lakeview |
Britta Mollberg | Glen Oaks CC | S | 5- 8 | SO | Buchanan, MI | Buchanan |
Madison McGuire | Kalamazoo Valley CC | S | 5- 7 | FR | Bangor, MI | Bangor |
McKenzie Smith | Lake Michigan College | OH | 5- 8 | FR | Caro, MI | Caro |
MCCAA EASTERN CONFERENCE VOLLEYBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Halee Dorn | Henry Ford College | DS | 5- 6 | FR | Riverview, MI | Brownstown |
Kailey Grulke | Macomb CC | MH | 6- 2 | FR | Warren, MI | Lutheran Northwest |
Emily Stewart | St. Clair County CC | MH | 6- 0 | FR | Macomb, MI | Dakota |
Shelby Seaver | Alpena CC | MB | 5-11 | FR | Alpena, MI | Alpena |
Paige Brothers | Henry Ford College | OH | 5- 6 | FR | Canton, MI | Livonia Franklin |
Jacqueline Armstrong | Oakland CC | M | 6- 0 | FR | North Branch, MI | North Branch |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Halee Dorn, Henry Ford College |
MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE VOLLEYBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Maya Ferland | Lansing CC | MID | 5-11 | FR | St. Johns, MI | Laingsburg |
Jaren Smith | Muskegon CC | OH | 5-10 | FR | Shelby, MI | Shelby |
Mackenzi Doboseiwicz | Glen Oaks CC | OH | 5- 9 | FR | Vandalia, MI | Constantine |
Danielle Johnston | Grand Rapids CC | OH/RS | 6- 0 | FR | Coopersville, MI | Coopersville |
McKenna Peters | Kalamazoo Valley CC | OH | 5- 7 | FR | Shelby, MI | Shelby |
Ella Lewis | Kalamazoo Valley CC | M | 5- 8 | FR | Scotts, MI | Portage Northern |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Maya Ferland |
NJCAA DIVISION II VOLLEYBALL NATIONAL TOURNAMENT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Kendra Dejonge | Grand Rapids CC | OH | 5-10 | SO | Rockford, MI | Rockford |