Posted: Oct 29, 2018
2018 MCCAA Men's Soccer Awards
2018 MICHIGAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION MEN'S SOCCER AWARDS
NJCAA DIVISION I MEN'S SOCCER ALL-AMERICANS | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | TEAM | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Tommy TenCate | Muskegon CC | Second | MID | 6- 0 | 170 | FR | Spring Lake, MI | Western Michigan Christian |
NJCAA DIVISION III MEN'S SOCCER ALL-AMERICANS | ||||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | TEAM | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Ebrima Jatta | Schoolcraft College | Second Team | DEF | 5- 9 | 145 | SO | Banjur, Indonesia | Southfield Lathrup |
Alex Dalou | Schoolcraft College | Second Team | MF | 5- 8 | 145 | FR | West Bloomfield, MI | Walled Lake Central |
NJCAA REGION XII MEN'S SOCCER DIVISION I FIRST TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Tommy TenCate | Muskegon CC | MID | 6- 0 | 170 | FR | Spring Lake, MI | Western Michigan Christian |
Akins Banton | Ancilla College | MID/S | 6- 3 | 185 | SO | Black River, Jamaica | Munro College |
Daniel DuBois | Muskegon CC | FWD | 5- 8 | 150 | SO | Whitehall, MI | Whitehall |
Liam Lakey | Ancilla College | F/M | 5- 6 | 134 | SO | Cape Town, S. Africa | Rhodes |
Cheikh Diouf | Jackson College | GK | 6- 4 | 173 | SO | St. Michael, Senegal | St. Michael |
Ted Langet | Lake Michigan College | M/F | 5-11 | SO | Nairobi, Kenya | Sunshine Secondary | |
Matt Udell | Muskegon CC | DEF | 6- 3 | 190 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Reeths-Puffer |
Abdullahi Osman | Jackson College | DEF | 6- 3 | 168 | SO | Somolia | Mifflin |
NJCAA REGION XII MEN'S SOCCER DIVISION I SECOND TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Gonzalo Bocaz | Jackson College | MID | 5- 6 | 155 | FR | Santiago, Chile | Colegio San Rafael Archangel |
Jared Richey | Ancilla College | M/D | 6- 0 | 160 | SO | Carmel, IN | Carmel |
Dometrio Lopez | Muskegon CC | MID | 5- 9 | 160 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Muskegon |
Isaac Rodriguez | Ancilla College | MID | 5- 7 | 156 | SO | Fortaleza, Brazil | Jose deAlencar |
Evan Heirbrandt | Ancilla College | DEF | 5- 9 | 160 | SO | Westfield, IN | Westfield |
Samuel Lebbie | Jackson College | MID | 6- 1 | 180 | FR | Lansing, MI | East Lansing |
Erick Zelaya | Ancilla College | S | 6- 2 | 170 | FR | Plymouth, IN | Plymouth |
Zach Cheney | Ancilla College | GK | 6- 4 | 205 | SO | Portland, IN | Jay County |
NJCAA REGION XII MEN'S SOCER DIVISION III FIRST TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Alex Dalou | Schoolcraft College | MF | 5- 8 | 145 | FR | West Bloomfield, MI | Walled Lake Central |
Ebrima Jatta | Schoolcraft College | DEF | 5- 9 | 145 | SO | Banjur, Indonesia | Southfield Lathrup |
Tanner Brose | Schoolcraft College | MF | 5- 7 | 135 | FR | Livonia, MI | Stevenson |
MEN'S SOCCER ALL-MCCAA FIRST TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Alex Dalou | Schoolcraft College | MF | 5- 8 | 145 | FR | West Bloomfield, MI | Walled Lake Central |
Akins Banton | Ancilla College | MID/S | 6- 3 | 185 | SO | Black River, Jamaica | Munro College |
Daniel DuBois | Muskegon CC | FWD | 5- 8 | 150 | SO | Whitehall, MI | Whitehall |
Dometrio Lopez | Muskegon CC | MID | 5- 9 | 160 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Muskegon |
Edwin Rodriguez-Angeles | Schoolcraft College | MF | 5- 8 | 132 | FR | Detroit, MI | Western |
Cheikh Diouf | Jackson College | GK | 6- 4 | 173 | SO | St. Michael, Senegal | St. Michael |
Liam Lakey | Ancilla College | F/M | 5- 6 | 134 | SO | Cape Town, S. Africia | Rhodes |
Matt Udell | Muskegon CC | DEF | 6- 3 | 190 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Reeths-Puffer |
Tanner Brose | Schoolcraft College | MF | 5- 7 | 135 | FR | Livonia, MI | Stevenson |
Gonzalo Bocaz | Jackson College | MID | 5- 6 | 155 | FR | Santiago, Chile | Colegio San Rafael Archangel |
Alvaro Sanz-Cristobal | Schoolcraft College | DEF | 6- 2 | 175 | FR | Navara, Spain | Colegio Irabia |
COACH OF THE YEAR | Rick Larson, Schoolcraft College | ||||||
PLAYER OF THE YEAR | Alex Dalou, Schoolcraft College |
MEN'S SOCCER ALL-MCCAA HONORABLE MENTION | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Michael Forbes | Schoolcraft College | GK | 6- 0 | 180 | FR | West Bloomfield, MI | Walled Lake Western |
Meriton Jusufi | Schoolcraft College | DEF | 5-10 | 165 | FR | Livonia, MI | Churchill |
Zakari Husain | Schoolcraft College | MF | 5- 7 | 145 | FR | Yemeni Frintev | |
Tommy TenCate | Muskegon CC | MID | 6- 0 | 170 | FR | Spring Lake, MI | Western Michigan Christian |
Abdullahi Osman | Jackson College | DEF | 6- 3 | 168 | SO | Somolia | Mifflin |
Ted Langat | Lake Michigan College | M/F | 5-11 | SO | Nairobi, Kenya | Sunshine Secondary | |
Issac Rodriguez | Ancilla College | MID | 5- 7 | 156 | SO | Fortaleza, Brazil | Jose De Alencar |
Jared Richey | Ancilla College | M/D | 6- 0 | 160 | SO | Carmel, IN | Carmel |
Callum Ashmore | Schoolcraft College | MF | 5-10 | 185 | FR | Farmington, MI | Farmington |
Erick Zelaya | Ancilla College | S | 6- 2 | 170 | FR | Plymouth, IN | Plymouth |
Ebrima Jatta | Schoolcraft College | DEF | 5- 9 | 145 | SO | Banjur, Indonesia | Southfield Lathrup |
MCCAA ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Alex Dalou | Schoolcraft College | MF | 5- 8 | 145 | FR | West Bloomfield, MI | Walled Lake Central |
Edwin Rodriguez-Angeles | Schoolcraft College | MF | 5- 8 | 132 | FR | Detroit, MI | Western |
Tanner Brose | Schoolcraft College | MF | 5- 7 | 135 | FR | Livonia, MI | Stevenson |
Gonzalo Bocaz | Jackson College | MID | 5- 6 | 155 | FR | Santiago, Chile | Colegio San Rafael Arcangel |
Alvaro Sanz-Cristobal | Schoolcraft College | DEF | 6- 2 | 175 | FR | Navarra, Spain | Colegio Irabia |
Michael Forbes | Schoolcraft College | GK | 6- 0 | 180 | FR | West Bloomfield, MI | Walled Lake Western |
Mertion Jusufi | Schoolcraft College | DEF | 5-10 | 165 | FR | Livonia, MI | Churchill |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR | Alex Dalou, Schoolcraft College |