2018-19 MCCAA Women's Basketball Awards
2019 Michigan Community College Athletic Association Women's Basketball Awards
NJCAA DIVISION II WOMEN'S BASKETBALL FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Jayla Bibbs | Lake Michigan College | G/F | 5- 9 | FR | Buchanan, MI | Buchanan |
NJCAA DIVISION II WOMEN'S BASKETBALL SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICAN | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
C'Erra Maholmes | Schoolcraft College | G/F | 5-11 | SO | Detroit, MI | East English |
NJCAA DIVISION II WOMEN'S BASKETBALL THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
LaRae Rascoe | Ancilla College | G | 5- 4 | SO | Indianapolis, IN | Pike |
Jacara Thompson | Mott CC | G | 5- 7 | SO | Flint, MI | Swartz Creek, MI |
NJCAA DIVSION II WOMEN'S BASKETBALL NATIONAL TOURNAMENT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Trinity Benton | Wayne County CCD | G | 6- 0 | FR | Detroit, MI | Hazel Park |
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-REGION/ALL-MCCAA TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
C'Erra Maholmes | Schoolcraft College | G/F | 5-11 | SO | Detroit, MI | East English |
Jacara Thompson | Mott CC | G | 5- 7 | SO | Flint, MI | Swartz Creek |
Mariah Mitchell | Henry Ford College | G | 5- 9 | FR | Redford, MI | Martin Luther King, Jr. |
Brooke Junaud | St. Clair County CC | G | 5- 3 | SO | Warren, MI | Center Line |
Donetta Coleman | Wayne County CCD | G | 5- 4 | SO | Detroit, MI | Mumford |
Megan Sandiha | Schoolcraft College | G/F | 5- 9 | SO | Birmingham, MI | Marian |
Jayla Bibbs | Lake Michigan College | G/F | 5- 9 | FR | Buchanan, MI | Buchanan |
LaRae Rascoe | Ancilla College | G | 5- 4 | SO | Indianapolis, IN | Pike |
Elysia Mattos | Muskegon CC | G | 5- 4 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Reeths-Puffer |
Delaney Bolles | Muskegon CC | F/C | 6- 0 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Reeths-Puffer |
Amelia McNutt | Mid Michigan College | G | 5- 4 | FR | East Lansing, MI | East Lansing |
Samantha Jenkins | Lake Michigan College | G/F | 5- 8 | SO | Gahanna, OH | Lincoln |
MCCAA COACH OF THE YEAR: Patrick Daniel, Lake Michigan College |
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL FIRST TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
C'Erra Maholmes | Schoolcraft College | G/F | 5-11 | SO | Detroit, MI | East English |
Jacara Thompson | Mott CC | G | 5- 7 | SO | Flint, MI | Swartz Creek |
Mariah Mitchell | Henry Ford College | G | 5- 9 | FR | Redford, MI | Martin Luther King, Jr. |
Brooke Junaud | St. Clair County CC | G | 5- 3 | SO | Warren, MI | Center Line |
Donetta Coleman | Wayne County CCD | G | 5- 4 | SO | Detroit, MI | Mumford |
Megan Sandiha | Schoolcraft College | G/F | 5- 9 | SO | Birmingham, MI | Marian |
CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: C'Erra Maholmes, Schoolcraft College and Jacara Thompson, Mott CC | ||||||
COACH OF THE YEAR: Letitia Hughley, Mott CC |
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL FIRST TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Jayla Bibbs | Lake Michigan College | G/F | 5- 9 | FR | Buchanan, MI | Buchanan |
LaRae Rascoe | Ancilla College | G | 5- 4 | SO | Indianapolis, IN | Pike |
Elysia Mattos | Muskegon CC | G | 5- 4 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Reeths-Puffer |
Delaney Bolles | Muskegon CC | F/C | 6- 0 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Reeths-Puffer |
Amelia McNutt | Mid Michigan College | G | 5- 4 | FR | East Lansing, MI | East Lansing |
Samantha Jenkins | Lake Michigan College | G/F | 5- 8 | SO | Gahanna, OH | Lincoln |
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jayla Bibbs, Lake Michigan College | ||||||
CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Patrick Daniel, Lake Michigan College and Jason Cooper, Muskegon CC |
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL SECOND TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Mariah Taylor | Macomb CC | G | 5- 7 | SO | Shelby Township, MI | Warren Mott |
Alaysia Fowlkes | Mott CC | G/F | 5- 6 | SO | Grand Blanc, MI | Carmen-Ainsworth |
Trinity Benton | Wayne County CCD | C | 6- 0 | FR | Detroit, MI | Hazel Park |
Emily Fleischmann | St. Clair County CC | C | 6- 3 | SO | Reese, MI | Reese |
Katelynn Englehardt | Delta College | G | 5-11 | FR | Saginaw, MI | Valley Lutheran |
Lillia Schoof | Oakland CC | G/F | 6- 1 | FR | Waterford, MI | Kettering |
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL SECOND TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Jaylynn Williams | Lansing CC | G | 5- 8 | SO | Ionia, MI | Ionia |
Mya Jordan | Grand Rapids CC | F | 5-11 | SO | Kentwood, MI | Godwin Heights |
Breyton Meeks | Mid Michigan College | F | 5-11 | SO | Bad Axe, MI | Bad Axe |
Daelynn Jackson-Peek | Kalamazoo Valley CC | F | 6- 0 | SO | Lawrence, MI | Lawrence |
Charyanna Pershay | Jackson College | G/F | 6- 0 | FR | Saginaw, MI | Arthur Hill |
Arjanae Morgan | Jackson College | G | 5- 4 | SO | Kalamazoo, MI | Central |
Destiny Kincaide | Kellogg CC | W | 5- 2 | SO | Chicago, IL | Hyde Park Academy |
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL THIRD TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERNECE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Sasha Penn | Mott CC | G | 5- 7 | FR | Flint, MI | Hamady |
Faith Terry | Macomb CC | G/F | 5-11 | FR | Roseville, MI | South Lake |
Imani Thompson | Mott CC | G | 5- 8 | FR | Mt. Morris, MI | Flint Beecher |
Haley Brefka | Delta College | F | 5- 7 | SO | Saginaw, MI | Heritage |
Marisa Morton | Delta College | G | 5- 5 | SO | Sebewaing, MI | Unionville-Sebewaing |
Alyssa Mudd | Delta College | F | 5-11 | SO | Midland, MI | Bullock Creek |
Chasidey Willis | Wayne County CCD | F | 5-11 | SO | Detroit, MI | Mumford |
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL THIRD TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Hallee Breimayer | Grand Rapids CC | G | 5- 9 | SO | Belding, MI | Belding |
Jessica Taylor | Lansing CC | G | 5- 6 | SO | Stockbridge, MI | Stockbridge |
Monae Palmer | Lake Michigan College | G/F | 5- 9 | SO | Ypsilanti, MI | Dearborn Hts. Robichuad |
England Bennett | Kalamazoo Valley CC | G | 5-10 | SO | Battle Creek, MI | Central |
Talia Bee | Ancilla College | G | 5- 9 | FR | Valparaiso, IN | Morgan Township |
Briona Gilson | Glen Oaks CC | G | 5- 8 | FR | Michigan Center, IN | Michigan Center |
Shakaya Rogers | Glen Oaks CC | G | 5- 4 | FR | Hanover, MI | Concord |
Artrese Williams | Muskegon CC | G | 5- 2 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Reeths-Puffer |
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL HONORABLE MENTON ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Shelby Seaver | Alpena CC | C/F | 5-11 | FR | Alpena, MI | Alpena |
Keishawna McGruder | St. Clair County CC | G/F | 5- 8 | FR | Flint, MI | Burton Bendle |
Kennedi Maurer | Delta College | F | 5-11 | FR | Saginaw, MI | Valley Lutheran |
Sami Klink | Macomb CC | G | 5- 9 | FR | Clinton Township, MI | Port Huron Northern |
Dakoto Prevo | Alpena CC | F | 5- 7 | FR | Herron, MI | Alpena |
Sharon Woodard | Schoolcraft College | G | 5- 9 | FR | Westland, MI | John Glenn |
Shardayee Yharbrough | Wayne County CCD | G | 5- 4 | SO | Detroit, MI | Mumford |
Chianne Gloster | Mott CC | F | 5-10 | FR | Swartz Creek, MI | Swartz Creek |
Malia Hornick | Oakland CC | G/F | 5-11 | SO | River Rouge, MI | Ecorse |
Claudia Freed | Mott CC | F | 5-11 | SO | New Lothrup, MI | New Lothrup |
Carley Loving | Schoolcraft College | F | 5-10 | FR | Westland, MI | John Glenn |
Taylor Livingston | Alpena CC | G/F | 5- 9 | FR | Lincoln, MI | Lincoln-Alcona |
Caprice Brown | Wayne County CCD | F | 5-10 | SO | Detroit, MI | Denby |
Amanda Ward | Schoolcraft College | G | 5- 7 | FR | Saginaw, MI | Arthur Hill |
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL HONORABLE MENTION ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Emily Pendred | Grand Rapids CC | F/C | 5-10 | SO | East Lansing, MI | East Lansing |
Allison Hoek | Mid Michigan College | C | 6- 1 | FR | Jenison, MI | Jenison |
Yasmine Colon | Muskegon CC | G | 5- 8 | FR | Hart, MI | Hart |
Savannah Peplinski | Mid Michigan College | G | 5- 7 | FR | Traverse City, MI | Maple City Glen Lake |
Camryn Kopka | Ancilla College | G | 5- 5 | SO | Winamac, IN | Winamac |
DeeDee Post | Kellogg CC | W | 5- 7 | SO | Westerville, OH | Westerville North |
Kennedy Mussellman | Glen Oaks CC | C | 6- 1 | FR | Rochester, IN | Rochester |
Mariah Pringle | Muskegon CC | F/C | 5-10 | FR | Kaleva, MI | Brethen |
MCCAA EASTERN CONFERENCE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Mariah Mitchell | Henry Ford College | G | 5- 9 | FR | Redford, MI | Martin Luther King, Jr. |
Trinity Benton | Wayne County CCD | C | 6- 0 | FR | Detroit, MI | Mumford |
Katelynn Englehardt | Delta College | G | 5-11 | FR | Saginaw, MI | Valley Lutheran |
Lillia Schoof | Oakland CC | G/F | 6- 1 | FR | Waterford, MI | Kettering |
Sasha Penn | Mott CC | G | 5- 7 | FR | Flint, MI | Hamady |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Mariah Mitchell, Henry Ford College |
MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Jayla Bibbs | Lake Michigan College | G/F | 5- 9 | FR | Buchanan, MI | Buchanan |
Amelia McNutt | Mid Michigan College | G | 5- 4 | FR | East Lansing, MI | East Lansing |
Charyanna Pershay | Jackson College | G/F | 6- 0 | FR | Saginaw, MI | Arthur Hill |
England Bennett | Kalamazoo Valley CC | G | 5-10 | FR | Battle Creek, MI | Central |
Talia Bee | Ancilla College | G | 5- 9 | FR | Valpariaso, IN | Morgan Township |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Jayla Bibbs |
MCCAA EASTERN CONFERENCE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
C'Erra Maholmes | Schoolcraft College | G/F | 5-11 | SO | Detroit, MI | East English |
Mariah Taylor | Macomb CC | G | 5- 7 | SO | Shelby Township, MI | Warren Mott |
Trinity Benton | Wayne County CCD | C | 6- 0 | SO | Detroit, MI | Mumford |
Brook Junaud | St. Clair County CC | G | 5- 3 | SO | Warren, MI | Center Line |
Shelby Seaver | Alpena CC | C/F | 5-11 | FR | Alpena, MI | Alpena |
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: C'Erra Maholmes, Schoolcraft College |
MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM | ||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
LaRae Rascoe | Ancilla College | G | 5- 4 | SO | Indianapolis, IN | Pike |
Jayla Bibbs | Lake Michigan College | G | 5- 9 | FR | Buchanan, MI | Buchanan |
Mya Jordan | Grand Rapids CC | F | 5-11 | SO | Kentwood, MI | Godwin Heights |
Samantha Jenkins | Lake Michigan College | G/F | 5- 8 | SO | Gahanna, OH | Lincoln |
Elysia Mattos | Muskegon CC | G | 5- 4 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Reeths-Puffer |
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: LaRae Rascoe, Ancilla College |