2019-20 MCCAA Men's Basketball Awards
NJCAA DIVISION II FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Taylor Currie | Mott CC | F/C | 6- 9 | 230 | FR | Clarkston, MI | Clarkston |
NJCAA DIVISION II SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICAN | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Vejas Grazulis | Muskegon CC | C | 6-11 | 238 | FR | Marquette, MI | Marquette |
Leon Ayers | Henry Ford College | G | 6- 6 | 180 | SO | Troy, MI | Troy |
NJCAA DIVISION II THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICAN | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Kylan Shipp | Muskegon CC | G | 5-10 | 161 | SO | Detroit, MI | Northwestern |
2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-REGION, ALL-MCCAA | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Taylor Currie | Mott CC | F/C | 6- 9 | 230 | FR | Clarkston, MI | Clarkston |
Leon Ayers | Henry Ford College | G | 6- 6 | 180 | SO | Troy, MI | Troy |
Amier Gilmore | Macomb CC | F | 6- 5 | SO | Eastpointe, MI | Eastpointe | |
Tre Harvey | Schoolcraft College | G | 6- 2 | 175 | SO | West Bloomfield, MI | West Bloomfield |
Keshon Gordon | Wayne County CCD | G | 5- 9 | 150 | SO | Detroit, MI | Martin Luther King |
D'Quarion Cole | Schoolcraft College | G | 6- 4 | 190 | FR | Pontiac, MI | Pontiac |
Vejas Grazulis | Muskegon CC | C | 6-11 | 238 | FR | Marquette, MI | Marquette |
Kylan Shipp | Muskegon CC | G | 5-10 | 161 | SO | Detroit, MI | Northwestern |
Jaylen Rutherford | Mid Michigan College | G | 6- 3 | 175 | SO | Grand Blanc, MI | Davison |
JoMel Boyd | Glen Oaks CC | F | 6- 5 | 204 | SO | Anderson, IN | Anderson |
Darious Young | Lansing CC | G/F | 6- 4 | 195 | SO | Flint, MI | Southwestern |
Jermayne Goliday | Muskegon CC | G | 6- 4 | 210 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Muskegon |
MCCAA COACH OF THE YEAR: Jimmy Booth, Muskegon CC |
2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL MCCAA ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Taylor Currie | Mott CC | F/C | 6- 9 | 230 | FR | Clarkston, MI | Clarkston |
Leon Ayers | Henry Ford College | G | 6- 6 | 180 | SO | Troy, MI | Troy |
Amier Gilmore | Macomb CC | F | 6- 5 | SO | Eastpointe, MI | Eastpointe | |
Tre Harvey | Schoolcraft College | G | 6- 2 | 175 | SO | West Bloomfield, MI | West Bloomfield |
Keshon Gordon | Wayne County CCD | G | 5- 9 | 150 | SO | Detroit, MI | Martin Luther King |
D'Quarion Cole | Schoolcraft College | G | 6- 4 | 190 | FR | Pontiac, MI | Pontiac |
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Taylor Currie, Mott CC | |||||||
COACH OF THE YEAR: Corey McKendry, Schoolcraft College |
2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL MCCAA ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Vejas Grazulis | Muskegon CC | C | 6-11 | 238 | FR | Marquette, MI | Marquette |
Kylan Shipp | Muskegon CC | G | 5-10 | 161 | SO | Detroit, MI | Northwestern |
Jaylen Rutherford | Mid Michigan College | G | 6- 3 | 175 | SO | Grand Blanc, MI | Davison |
JoMel Boyd | Glen Oaks CC | F | 6- 5 | 204 | SO | Anderson, IN | Anderson |
Darious Young | Lansing CC | G/F | 6- 4 | 195 | SO | Flint, MI | Southwestern |
Jermayne Goliday | Muskegon CC | G | 6- 4 | 210 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Muskegon |
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Vejas Grazulis, Muskegon CC | |||||||
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jimmy Booth, Muskegon CC |
2019-20 MEN'S BASKETABLL MCCAA ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HICH SCHOOL |
DelVonte McCloud | Delta College | F | 6- 6 | SO | Louisville, KY | Jeffersontown | |
Carrington Wiggins | Mott CC | G | 6- 2 | 170 | SO | Flint, MI | Goodrich |
Kemon Bassett | Schoolcraft College | G/F | 6- 6 | 210 | SO | Detroit, MI | King |
Zane Desouza | Wayne County CCD | G | 6- 3 | 180 | SO | Davis, FL | |
Justin Schultz | Macomb CC | F | 6- 4 | SO | Chesterfield, MI | Anchor Bay | |
Riley Bugg | St. Clair County CC | F | 6- 4 | 185 | FR | North Branch, MI | North Branch |
2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL MCCAA ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Jovuan Jones | Kalamazoo Valley CC | F | 6- 4 | 205 | SO | Wyoming, MI | Wyoming |
Dre Tuominen | Mid Michigan College | G | 6- 0 | 170 | SO | Neguanee, MI | Neguanee |
Tevin Ali | Lansing CC | F/C | 6- 6 | 205 | SO | Lansing, MI | Waverly |
Rico Swanson, Jr. | Ancilla College | G | 6- 0 | 170 | FR | South Bend, IN | Marian |
Whitney Harris | Glen Oaks CC | F | 6- 4 | 210 | SO | New Haven, IN | New Haven |
Tahveayr Boykins | Kellogg CC | G | 6- 1 | 175 | FR | Walled Lake, MI | Western |
2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE THIRD TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Goliath Mitchell | Delta College | G | 6- 1 | SO | Flint, MI | Grand Blanc | |
Daniel Autry | Henry Ford College | G | 6- 2 | 180 | FR | Detroit, MI | Cass Tech |
Richard Washington | St. Clair County CC | G | 6- 0 | 160 | FR | Detroit, MI | Clintondale |
Marcus Fleming | Wayne County CCD | F | 6- 4 | 180 | SO | Detroit, MI | Wayne Memorial |
Lonnell Martin | Oakland CC | G | 6- 3 | 210 | FR | Grand Blanc, MI | Grand Blanc |
Carl Bow, Jr. | Schoolcraft College | G | 6- 2 | 180 | SO | Detroit, MI | Hazel Park |
2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE THIRD TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Cortney Shorter | Ancilla College | F | 6- 6 | 220 | FR | Fort Wayne, IN | South Side |
Josh Alcindor | Ancilla College | G | 6- 3 | 200 | SO | Irving, CA | Irvine |
Evan Finch | Kalamazoo Valley CC | F | 6- 6 | 195 | SO | Otsego, MI | Otsego |
Devan Nichols | Lake Michigan College | G/F | 6- 3 | 158 | SO | Benton Harbor, MI | Benton Harboer |
Jerome Bivins | Muskegon CC | F | 6- 8 | 225 | SO | Detroit, MI | Romulus |
Herman Brown | Grand Rapids CC | F | 6- 5 | 185 | FR | Detroit, MI | Community |
2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL HONORABLE MENTION ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWn | HIGH SCHOOL |
Chris DeRocher | Alpena CC | F | 6- 6 | 195 | FR | Ossineke, MI | Alpena |
Armonee Felder | Mott CC | G | 5- 9 | 182 | FR | Detroit, MI | Osborn |
Da'Vion Moore | Henry Ford College | C | 6- 8 | 200 | SO | Roseville, MI | L'Anse Creuse |
D'Juan Seal | Macomb CC | G | 6- 3 | FR | Detroit, MI | Pershing | |
Logan Guenther | Alpena CC | F | 6- 5 | 220 | SO | Cheboygan, MI | Cheboygan |
Jalen Miller | St. Clair County CC | G | 6- 3 | 210 | SO | Flint, MI | Lake Fenton |
Terence Williams | Mott CC | G | 6- 1 | 195 | SO | Detroit, MI | |
Muhammad Zoure | Oakland CC | F | 6- 5 | 200 | FR | Royal Oak, MI | Tory |
Dane Vos | St. Clair County CC | F | 6- 5 | 195 | SO | Port Huron, MI | Northern |
Alante' Coward | Macomb CC | G | 5-10 | SO | Detroit, MI | Cornerstone | |
Anthony Sanders | Delta College | F | 6- 5 | SO | Saginaw, MI | Saginaw | |
Kendall Perkins | Oakland CC | G | 6- 3 | 170 | FR | Canton, MI | Oak Park |
2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL HONORABLE MENTION ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Travez Nyx | Muskegon CC | G | 6- 3 | 169 | SO | Detroit, MI | Wayne Memorial |
Isiah James | Ancilla College | F | 6- 6 | 190 | SO | Indianapolis, IN | Pike |
Jeremey Leonard | Jackson College | F | 6- 9 | 190 | FR | Houston, TX | Fort Bend Willowridge |
Michel Hemingway | Ancilla College | G | 6- 0 | 195 | SO | South Bend, IN | Marian |
Javel Lewis | Mid Michigan College | F | 6- 7 | 210 | FR | Grand Ledge, MI | Grand Ledge |
DaVon Bradley | Glen Oaks CC | G | 5- 9 | 133 | SO | Indianapolis, IN | North Central |
Tevin Taylor | Lansing CC | G/F | 6- 3 | 200 | SO | Flint, MI | Southwestern |
Ron Jamierson | Kellogg CC | G | 6- 0 | 180 | SO | Battle Creek, MI | Pennfield |
Jordan Marble | Lake Michigan College | G | 6- 2 | 172 | FR | St. Joseph, MI | St. Joseph |
Jamari Thomas-Newell | Kellogg CC | G | 6- 0 | 145 | SO | Flint, MI | Beecher |
Areon Evans | Mid Michigan College | G | 6- 3 | 175 | SO | Toledo, OH | Whitmer |
Darrien Banks | Grand Rapids CC | G | 5- 9 | 155 | FR | Southfield, MI | Roseville |
Dashaan Palmer | Kellogg CC | F | 6- 3 | 185 | SO | South Haven, MI | South Haven |
Andrew McGuirt | Lake Michigan College | G | 5-10 | 170 | SO | Buchanan, MI | Buchanan |
2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL MCCAA EASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Taylor Currie | Mott CC | F | 6- 9 | 230 | FR | Clarkston, MI | Clarkston |
D'Quarion Cole | Schoolcraft College | G | 6- 4 | 190 | FR | Pontiac, MI | Pontiac |
Riley Bugg | St. Clair County CC | F | 6- 4 | 185 | FR | North Branch, MI | North Branch |
Daniel Autrey | Henry Ford College | G | 6- 2 | 180 | FR | Detroit, MI | Cass Tech |
Richard Washington | St. Clair County CC | G | 6- 0 | 160 | FR | Detroit, MI | Clintondale |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Taylor Currie, Mott CC |
2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOL |
Vejas Grazulis | Muskegon CC | C | 6-11 | 238 | FR | Marquette, MI | Marquette |
Tahveayr Boykins | Kellogg CC | G | 6- 1 | 175 | FR | Walled Lake, MI | Western |
Cortney Shorter | Ancilla College | F | 6- 6 | 220 | FR | Fort Wayne, IN | South Side |
Herman Brown | Grand Rapids CC | F | 6- 5 | 185 | FR | Detroit, MI | Community |
Javel Lewis | Mid Michigan College | F | 6- 7 | 210 | FR | Grand Ledge, MI | Grand Ledge |
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Vejas Grazulis, Muskegon CC |
2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL EASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Bryce Hunt | Schoolcraft College | F | 6- 7 | 220 | SO | Cincinnati, OH | Reading |
Marcus Fleming | Wayne County CCD | F | 6- 4 | 180 | SO | Detroit, MI | Wayne Memorial |
Terence Williams | Mott CC | G | 6- 1 | 194 | SO | Detroit, MI | |
Dequann Powell | Macomb CC | G | 5-10 | SO | Detroit, MI | Loyola | |
Ron Hill | Macomb CC | G | 5-11 | FR | Detroit, MI | Pershing | |
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Bryce Hunt, Schoolcraft College |
2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM | |||||||
NAME | SCHOOL | POS | HT | WT | YR | HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL |
Vejas Grazulis | Muskegon CC | C | 6-11 | 238 | FR | Marquette, MI | Marquette |
Jermayne Goliday | Muskegon CC | G | 6- 4 | 210 | SO | Muskegon, MI | Muskegon |
Jeremy Leonard | Jackson College | F | 6- 9 | 190 | FR | Houston, TX | Fort Bend Willowridge |
Javel Lewis | Mid Michigan College | F | 6- 7 | 210 | FR | Grand Ledge, MI | Grand Ledge |
Cortney Shorter | Ancilla College | F | 6- 6 | 220 | FR | Fort Wayne, IN | South Side |
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Vejas Grazulis, Muskegon CC |